GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 722

SENATE BILL 425

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION TO ADOPT RULES FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 126-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-35.  Written statement of reason for disciplinary action. Just cause; disciplinary actions for State employees.

(a)       No permanent employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or reduced in pay or position, except for just cause.  In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights.  The employee shall be permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered to appeal to the head of the department.  A copy of the written statement given the employee and the employee's appeal shall be filed by the department with the State Personnel Director within five days of their delivery.  However, an employee may be suspended without warning for causes relating to personal conduct detrimental to State service, pending the giving of written reasons, in order to avoid undue disruption of work or to protect the safety of persons or property or for other serious reasons.  The employee, if he is not satisfied with the final decision of the head of the department, or if he is unable, within a reasonable period of time, to obtain a final decision by the head of the department, may appeal to the State Personnel Commission.  Such appeal shall be filed not later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the department head's decision.  The State Personnel Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause.

(b)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, a reduction in pay or position which is not imposed for disciplinary reasons shall not be considered a disciplinary action within the meaning of this Article.