GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 709

SENATE BILL 652

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE "CLEAN RISK"DEFINITION IN THE NORTH CAROLINA MOTOR VEHICLE REINSURANCE FACILITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-37-35(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the Facility or by any licensed or statutory rating organization or bureau on its behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner.  The Board of Governors shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for 'clean risks' as herein defined.  For the purpose of this Article, a 'clean risk' shall be any owner of a motor vehicle classified as a private passenger non-fleet motor vehicle as defined under Article 40 of this Chapter if the owner and the principal operator and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years' driving experience and if neither the owner nor any member of his household nor the principal operator had had any chargeable accident or any conviction for a moving traffic violation pursuant to the subclassification plan established by the provisions of G.S. 58-36-65, during the three-year period immediately preceding the date of application for motor vehicle insurance or the date of preparation for a renewal motor vehicle insurance policy.  For the purpose of this Article, a 'clean risk' shall be any owner of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 58-40-10, if the owner, principal operator, and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years' driving experience as licensed drivers and if none of the persons has been assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points under Article 36 of this Chapter during the three-year period immediately preceding either (i) the date of application for a motor vehicle insurance policy or (ii) the date of preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle insurance policy.  Such filings may incorporate by reference any other material on file with the Commissioner. Rates shall be neither excessive, inadequate nor unfairly discriminatory.