GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 20-24.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the person
satisfies the conditions of subsection(b) that are applicable to his case
before the effective date of the revocation order, the revocation order must
be rescinded and any entries on his driving record relating to it shall
be deleted and the person does not have to pay a restoration fee. For all
other revocation orders issued pursuant to this section, the person must pay
the restoration fee required by G.S. 20-7(i1) and satisfy any other applicable
requirements of this Article before he may be relicensed."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-24.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The reporting requirement of this section and the revocation mandated by G.S. 20-24.1 do not apply to offenses in which an order of forfeiture of a cash bond is entered and reported to the Division pursuant to G.S. 20-24. If an order is sent to the Division by the clerk through clerical mistake or other inadvertence, the clerk's office that sent the report of noncompliance must withdraw the report and send notice to the Division which shall correct its records accordingly."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license.