GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A licensee may obtain a duplicate license, upon payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00), if he furnishes to the Division satisfactory proof that:
(1) He has lost or destroyed his license; or
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license; or
(3) He has reached the age
wherein he is entitled to a license with a different color photographic background.
background; or
(4) He has become eligible for reinstatement of his North Carolina driving privilege following a period of suspension or revocation and the last license issued has not yet expired."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Upon suspending the
license of any person as hereinbefore authorized in this section
authorized, section, the Division shall immediately notify the
licensee in writing and upon his request shall afford him an opportunity for a
hearing, unless a preliminary hearing was held before his license was
suspended, as early as practical within not to exceed 30 days after receipt of
such request. The hearing shall be conducted in the district court
district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 wherein the licensee resides. Hearings shall
be rotated among all the counties within that district if the district contains
more than one county unless the Division and the licensee agree that such
hearing may be held in some other district, and such notice shall contain the
provisions of this section printed thereon. Upon such hearing the duly
authorized agents of the Division may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas
for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers
and may require a reexamination of the licensee. Upon such hearing the
Division shall either rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing
therefor, may extend the suspension of such license. Provided further upon such
hearing, preliminary or otherwise, involving subsections (a)(1) through
(a)(10a) of this section, the Division may for good cause appearing in its
discretion substitute a period of probation not to exceed one year for the
suspension or for any unexpired period of suspension. Probation shall
mean any written agreement between the suspended driver and a duly authorized
representative of the Division and such period of probation shall not exceed one
year, and any violation of the probation agreement during the probation period
shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the suspension
period. The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same powers in
connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection
provided in connection with hearings held after suspension. These