GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] year, and any violation of the probation agreement during the probation period
shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the suspension
period. The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same powers in
connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection
provided in connection with hearings held after suspension. These
agents shall also have the authority to take possession of a surrendered
license on behalf of the Division if the suspension is upheld and the licensee
requests that the suspension begin immediately."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-24.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the person
satisfies the conditions of subsection(b) that are applicable to his case
before the effective date of the revocation order, the revocation order must
be rescinded and any entries on his driving record relating to it shall
be deleted and the person does not have to pay a restoration fee. For all
other revocation orders issued pursuant to this section, the person must pay
the restoration fee required by G.S. 20-7(i1) and satisfy any other applicable
requirements of this Article before he may be relicensed."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-24.2(b) reads as rewritten: