GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 682
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-4.19(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Upon the failure of
the nonresident to comply with the citation, the law-enforcement officer clerk
of court shall obtain a warrant for his arrest and shall report the
noncompliance to the Division. The report of noncompliance shall clearly
identify the nonresident; describe the violation, specifying the section of the
statute, code, or ordinance violated; indicate the location and date of offense;
and identify the vehicle involved; involved. bear the
signature of the law-enforcement officer; and contain a copy of the personal
recognizance signed by the nonresident."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-14. Duplicate licenses.