GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Other Insurance.  The coverage afforded employees and former employees under this Article shall be excess coverage over any commercial liability insurance up to the limit of the Tort Claims Act, insurance, other than insurance written under G.S. 58-32-15, up to the limit provided in subsection (a). except that this subsection shall not apply to programs of insurance written under the authority of G.S. 143B-424.1; and programs of insurance written under G.S. 143B-424.1 shall not be deemed to be commercial liability insurance within the meaning of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-32-15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission, pursuant to this section, may acquire professional liability insurance covering the officers and employees, or any group thereof, of a department, institution or agency of State government or a community college or technical college only if the coverage to be provided by such the insurance policy is in excess of the protection provided by Articles 31 and 31A of General Statutes Chapter 143. Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, other than the protection provided by G.S. 143-300.9."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification and applies to payments made on or after the date of ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────