GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors may operate as a motor vehicle dealer, without any additional fee or license.

(b)       The fees and licenses collected under this section shall be placed in credited to the Highway Fund.  Provided, that nothing contained in this section or in any other section of this Article shall be construed as exempting any person from any license tax or fee imposed by any other provision of the law. These fees are in addition to all other taxes and fees."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-290(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The licenses The license of a motor vehicle dealer shall list each of the dealer's established salesrooms in this State.  A license of new motor vehicle dealers, used motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, factory branches, distributors, and distributor branches a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or wholesaler shall specify the location of each place of business or branch or other location occupied or to be occupied by the licensee in conducting his business as such, and the license or supplementary license issued therefor list each of the license holder's places of business in this State.  A license shall be conspicuously displayed on at each of such premises. place of business. In the event any such location is changed, the location of a business changes, the Division shall endorse the change of location on the license, without charge."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-291. Salesman, etc., Representatives to carry license and display it on request; license to name employer.