GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (17)     Wholesaler. - A person who sells or distributes used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers in this State, has a sales representative in this State, or controls any person who in whole or in part offers for sale, sells, or distributes any used motor vehicle to a motor vehicle dealer in this State.  The provisions of G.S. 20-302, 20-305.1, and 20-305.2 that apply to distributors also apply to wholesalers."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-287 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-287. Licenses required.

It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle salesman, sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, factory or distributor representative, or wholesaler to engage in business as such in this State without first obtaining a license as provided in this Article. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle salesman, he sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle salesman's sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer's license. A salesman sales representative may have only one license, and such license.  The license shall show the name of the dealer or dealers each dealer or wholesaler employing him.  A manufacturer or a factory branch or distributor or distributor branch, licensed as such, may also operate as a motor vehicle dealer without additional license. the sales representative.  The following license holders may operate as a motor vehicle dealer without obtaining a motor vehicle dealer's license or paying an additional fee: a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, and a distributor branch.  Any of these license holders who operates as a motor vehicle dealer may sell motor vehicles at retail only at an established salesroom."