GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 64

HOUSE BILL 343

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE CITY OF CHARLOTTE TO REDUCE ITS PRIVILEGE LICENSE TAX PENALTIES AND TO AUTHORIZE CERTAIN CITIES TO ALLOW CREDITS FOR PRIVILEGE LICENSE TAX PENALTIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-109(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The provisions of this section for the collection of delinquent license taxes shall apply to license taxes levied by the cities and towns of this State under authority of this Article, or any other provision of law, in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to taxes levied by the State and counties of this State: State, except as provided in this subsection. Provided, the The municipal officer charged with the duty of collecting municipal taxes may exercise the powers vested in the sheriff by this section.  A city or town may reduce the five percent (5%) tax penalty provided in subsection (c) to a lower percentage."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-109(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The provisions of this section for the collection of delinquent license taxes shall apply to license taxes levied by the cities and towns of this State under authority of this Article, or any other provision of law, in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to taxes levied by the State and counties of this State: State, except as provided in this subsection. Provided, the The municipal officer charged with the duty of collecting municipal taxes may exercise the powers vested in the sheriff by this section.