GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the committee, commission, or State agency agrees to conduct the study, the committee, commission, or State agency shall do so using funds already appropriated or otherwise available to it.

(c)       The Environmental Review Commission may report its findings, together with any recommended legislation, to either the 1992 Regular Session of the 1991 General Assembly or to the 1993 General Assembly by filing copies of its report with the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 14-399.2(b), as amended by Chapter 236 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No person may sell or distribute for sale in this State any container connected to another by a yoke or ring type holding device constructed of plastic that is neither degradable nor recyclable.  No person may sell or distribute for sale in this State any container connected to another by a yoke or ring type holding device constructed of plastic that is recyclable but that is not degradable unless such device does not have an orifice larger than one and one-half three-fourths inches.  The manufacturer of a degradable yoke or ring type holding device shall emboss or mark the device with a nationally recognized symbol indicating that the device is degradable.  The manufacturer of a recyclable yoke or ring type holding device shall emboss or mark the device with a symbol of the type specified in G.S. 130A-309.10(e) indicating the plastic resin used to produce the device and that the device is recyclable.  The manufacturer shall register the symbol with the Secretary of State with a sample of the device."

Sec. 15.  This act is effective upon ratification except that Section 14 of this act becomes effective 1 October 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate