GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Recommendations concerning existing and potential programs for solid waste reduction and recycling that would be appropriate for units of local government and State agencies to implement to meet the requirements of this Part.

(6)       An evaluation of the markets for recycled materials and the success of State, local, and private industry efforts to enhance the markets for such materials.

(7)       Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly to improve the management and recycling of solid waste in the State."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.07(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Planning guidance and technical assistance to counties and municipalities to aid in meeting the municipal solid waste reduction goals established in G.S. 130A-309.09(d). 130A-309.04."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-309.08(d) reads as rewritten: