GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 60
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 161-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 161-5. Vacancy in office.
(a) When a vacancy
occurs from any cause in the office of register of deeds, the board of county
commissioners shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a successor for the
unexpired term, who shall qualify and give bond as required by law.
(a1) When a vacancy occurs
from any cause in the office of register of deeds, the board of county
commissioners shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a successor for the
unexpired term, who shall qualify and give bond as required by law. If
the register of deeds were was elected as the nominee of a
political party, the board of county commissioners shall consult the county
executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy and
shall appoint the person recommended by that committee, if the party makes a
recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy. Counties
subject to this subsection are not subject to subsection (a). This
subsection shall apply only in the following counties: Alamance, Alleghany,
Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell,
Carteret, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham,
Guilford, Haywood, Henderson, Hyde, Jackson, Madison, McDowell, Mecklenburg,
Moore, New Hanover, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rutherford, Stanly, Stokes,
Surry, Transylvania, Wake, Watauga, and Yancey.
(b) In the interim
between such a vacancy in the office of register of deeds and the
appointment and qualification of a successor register of deeds, under the
provisions of subsection (a), any incumbent assistant or deputy register of
deeds appointed under G.S. 161-6 prior to the vacancy shall continue to hold
office as assistant or deputy registers of deeds until discharged or otherwise