GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 535

HOUSE BILL 1044

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE HOUSING OF SAFEKEEPERS IN THE SAME INPATIENT MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES WITH CONVICTED PRISONERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-39.  Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.

Whenever necessary for the safety of a prisoner held in any county jail or to avoid a breach of the peace in any county or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a fit and secure jail in some other county, or to a unit of the State prison system designated by the Secretary of Correction or his authorized representative, where the prisoner shall be held for such length of time as the judge may direct.  The sheriff of the county from which the prisoner is removed shall be responsible for conveying the prisoner to the jail or prison unit where he is to be held, and for returning him to the common jail of the county from which he was transferred.  The return shall be made at the expiration of the time designated in the court order directing the transfer unless the judge, by appropriate order, shall direct otherwise.  The sheriff or keeper of the jail of the county designated in the court order, or the officer in charge of the prison unit designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall receive and release custody of the prisoner in accordance with the terms of the court order.  If a prisoner is transferred to a unit of the State prison system, the county from which the prisoner is transferred shall pay the Department of Correction for maintaining the prisoner for the time designated by the court at the per day, per inmate rate at which the Department of Correction pays a local jail for maintaining a prisoner, provided, however, that a county is not required to reimburse the State for maintaining a prisoner who was a resident of another state or county at the time he committed the crime for which he is imprisoned.