GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] charitable, or benevolent organizations; States, the State, or a
political subdivision of the State.
(1a) 'Motor vehicle' means Motor
vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) except that the
term does not include special mobile equipment as defined in G.S.
20-4.01(44) or recreational vehicles; vehicles.
(2) 'Operations' means
operations Operations. - Operations of all vehicles described in
subdivision (1), whether loaded or empty and whether or not operated for compensation;
and compensation.
(3) 'Secretary' means
the Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-449.39, as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 182 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.39. Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.
Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State. A motor carrier who files a quarterly report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter for which the credit is claimed. A motor carrier who files an annual report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates of tax in effect during the year for which the credit is claimed. To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.
If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is
entitled for a reporting period exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that
reporting period, the excess may, in accordance with rules adopted by the
Secretary, be refunded to the motor carrier or carried forward and applied to
the motor carrier's tax liability for another reporting period. The Before
the Secretary may not allow a refund without auditing allows a