GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Standards for containers may vary for different types of waste.  The standards for disposal containers may supplement or duplicate any of the performance or engineering standards for hazardous waste disposal facilities required under State or federal law; however, the performance or engineering standards for hazardous waste disposal facilities are separate and cumulative, and the performance or engineering standards for hazardous waste disposal facilities and containers may not substitute for or replace one another."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-295.02(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       For purposes of this subsection, special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities include: a facility that manages limited quantities of hazardous waste; a facility that limits its hazardous waste management activities to reclamation or recycling, including energy or materials recovery or a facility that stores hazardous waste primarily for use at such facilities; or a facility that is determined to be low risk under rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to this subsection.  The Commission may shall adopt rules establishing reasonable times and frequencies for the presence of a resident inspector on less than a full-time basis at special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities which manage limited quantities of hazardous waste. facilities.  Rules providing for resident inspectors on less than a full-time basis shall be based on such factors as the smallness of the facility,  Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall establish classifications of special purpose hazardous waste facilities based on factors including, but not limited to, the size of the facility, the type of treatment or storage being performed, the nature and volume of waste being treated, treated or stored, the uniformity, similarity, or lack of diversity of the waste streams, the predictability of the nature of the waste streams and their treatability, whether the facility utilizes automated monitoring or safety devices that adequately perform functions that would otherwise be performed by a resident inspector, the fact that reclamation or recycling is being performed at the facility and the compliance history of the facility and its operator.  Special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities shall be subject to inspection at all times during which the facility is in operation, undergoing any maintenance or repair, or undergoing any test or calibration. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify a minimum number of inspections during such times as the facility is subject to inspection.