GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(7) and subsection (f) of this section, the Environmental Management The Commission may adopt rules applicable to any facility which that is sited or operated pursuant to Chapter 130B of the General Statutes which that incorporate standards and restrictions which that exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.  The procedures set out in subsection (f) of this section do not apply to the adoption of such rules."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-295.02(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Resident inspectors assigned to a commercial hazardous waste facility shall have unrestricted access to all operational areas of such facility at all times.  For the protection of resident inspectors and the public, the provisions of G.S. 143-215.107(a)(7) and G.S. 143-215.107(f) shall not apply to commercial hazardous waste facilities to which a resident inspector is assigned."

Sec. 5.  This act shall not be construed to affect the validity of any rule in force on the date this act becomes effective or to proposed rules for which a notice of rule making is published in the North Carolina Register before the date this act becomes effective.