GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 403

SENATE BILL 386

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THOSE PORTIONS OF THE GENERAL STATUTES THAT LIMIT THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION TO THE ADOPTION OF ENVIRONMENTAL RULES REGARDING WATER QUALITY AND AIR QUALITY THAT ARE NO MORE RESTRICTIVE THAN FEDERAL ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS TO PROVIDE THAT AN EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF SUCH RULES BE PREPARED BEFORE SUCH RULES ARE ADOPTED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213(23) reads as rewritten:

"(23)   The term 'effluent standards' or 'effluent limitations' standards or limitations' means any restrictions established pursuant to this Article on quantities, rates, characteristics and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological and other constituents of wastes which are discharged from any pretreatment facility or from any outlet or point source to the waters of the State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.  Effluent standards and or limitations.