GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 339
AN ACT TO REMOVE FARM COVERAGES FROM THE JURISDICTION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA RATE BUREAU.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-36-1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Bureau shall have
the duty and responsibility of promulgating and proposing rates for insurance
against loss to residential real property with not more than four housing units
located in this State and any contents thereof or valuable interest therein and
other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such property
insurance; for insurance against theft of or physical damage to private
passenger (nonfleet) motor vehicles; for liability insurance for such motor
vehicles, automobile medical payments insurance, uninsured motorists coverage
and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such
liability insurance; and for workers' compensation and employers' liability
insurance written in connection therewith. The provisions of this subdivision
shall not apply to motor vehicles operated under certificates of authority from
the Utilities Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, or their
successor agencies, where insurance or other proof of financial responsibility
is required by law or by regulations specifically applicable to such
certificated vehicles. The Bureau shall have no jurisdiction over excess
workers' compensation insurance for employers qualifying as self-insurers as
provided in G.S. 97-93; nor shall the Bureau's jurisdiction include farm buildings
other than buildings, farm dwellings and their appurtenant structures;