GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 281
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-310.3(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In any inactive
hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program implemented
hereunder, the Secretary shall ascertain the most nearly applicable cleanup
standard as would be applied under CERCLA/SARA, and shall may seek
federal approval of any such program to insure concurrent compliance with
federal standards. State standards may exceed and be more comprehensive
than such federal standards. The Secretary shall assure concurrent
compliance with applicable standards set by the Environmental Management
Commission."
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-310.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) For any removal or remedial action conducted entirely on-site under this Part, to the extent that a permit would not be required under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e) for a removal or remedial action conducted entirely on-site under CERCLA/SARA, the Secretary may grant a waiver from any State law or rule that requires that an environmental permit be obtained from the Department. The Secretary shall not waive any requirement that a permit be obtained unless the owner, operator, or other responsible party has entered into an agreement with the Secretary to implement a voluntary remedial action plan under G.S. 130A-310.9(b). Prior to granting a permit waiver, the Secretary shall invite public participation in the development of the remedial action plan in the manner set out in G.S. 130A-310.4."
Sec. 3. Part 3 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 130A-310.13. Short title.
This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987."
Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.