GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Knowingly advertising a used motor vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle.

(9)       Conviction of an offense set forth under G.S. 20-106, 20-106.1, 20-107, 20-112 while holding such a license or within five years next preceding the date of filing the application; or conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, territory or the District of Columbia or of the United States.

(10)     Submitting a bad check to the Division of Motor Vehicles in payment of highway use taxes collected by the licensee."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-187.5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      ReportingAdministration.  The Division shall notify the Secretary of Revenue of a retailer who makes the election under this section.  A retailer who makes this election shall report and remit to the Secretary the tax on the gross receipts of the lease or rental of the motor vehicle as if the gross receipts were taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(2)The Secretary shall administer the tax imposed by this section on gross receipts in the same manner as the tax levied under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(2).  The administrative provisions and powers of the Secretary that apply to the tax levied under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(2) apply to the tax imposed by this section.  In addition, the Division may request the Secretary to audit a retailer who elects to pay tax on gross receipts under this section.  When the Secretary conducts an audit at the request of the Division, the Division shall reimburse the Secretary for the cost of the audit, as determined by the Secretary.  In conducting an audit of a retailer under this section, the Secretary may audit any sales of motor vehicles made by the retailer."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-187.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.6.  Exemptions from highway use tax.

(a)       Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle: