GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 193

HOUSE BILL 8

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE LAWS AFFECTED BY THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-187.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sale by Retailer.  When a certificate of title for a motor vehicle is issued because of a sale of the motor vehicle by a retailer, the applicant for the certificate of title must attach a copy of the bill of sale for the motor vehicle to the application.  A retailer who sells a motor vehicle may collect from the purchaser of the vehicle the tax payable upon the issuance of a certificate of title for the vehicle, apply for a certificate of title on behalf of the purchaser, and remit the tax due on behalf of the purchaser. If a check submitted by a retailer in payment of taxes collected under this section is not honored by the financial institution upon which it is drawn because the retailer's account did not have sufficient funds to pay the check or the retailer did not have an account at the institution, the Division may suspend or revoke the license issued to the retailer under Article 12 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-294 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-294.  Grounds for denying, suspending or revoking licenses.

A license may be denied, suspended or revoked on any one or more of the following grounds:

(1)       Material misstatement in application for license.