GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-436 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  Section 4 of Chapter 753 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 4.  These refunds Refunds for taxable periods ending before October 1, 1989, shall be drawn from the Highway Fund.  Refunds for taxable periods ending after September 30, 1989, shall be drawn from the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund in the same percentage amounts that refunds are drawn from these Funds under G.S. 105-445."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-57(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The registration card shall be delivered to the owner and shall contain upon the face thereof the name and address of the owner, space for the owner's signature, the registration number assigned to the vehicle, and such a description of the vehicle as determined by the Commissioner, provided that if there are more than two owners the Division may show only two owners on the registration card and indicate that additional owners exist by placing after the names listed 'et al.' Upon application to the Division, the registered owner may acquire additional copies of the registration card at a fee of three dollars ($3.00) each. An owner may obtain a copy of a registration card issued in the owner's name by applying to the Division for a copy and paying the fee set in G.S. 20-85."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-85(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 20-68, the following fees concerning a certificate of title for a motor vehicle and registration of a motor vehicle shall be paid to the Division.