GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Each application for recording supplementary

            lien                                                                                                       10.00

(8)       Each application for removing a lien from a

            certificate of title                                                                               10.00

(9)       Each application for certificate of title

            for a motor vehicle transferred to a

            manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-285, G.S. 20-286,

            or a motor vehicle retailer for the

            purpose of resale                                                                                10.00.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 136-176(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury.  The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:

(1)       Motor fuel, special fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105-445, 105-449.16, and 105-449.43, respectively.

(2)       Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105-173. 105-187.9.

(3)       Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20-85.

(4)       Revenue available from the retirement of refunding bonds issued to repay highway construction bonds and deposited in the Fund under G.S. 136-183.

(5)       Interest and income earned by the Fund."

Sec. 10.  Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective July 1, 1991.  The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 3rd day of June, 1991.

 

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate