GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 187

SENATE BILL 356

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE COMMUNICABLE DISEASE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-25.  Misdemeanor.

(a)       A person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b)       A person convicted under this section for failure to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or Part 5 of Article 6 of this Chapter, or for violation of G.S. 130A-144(g) (f) or G.S. 130A-145 shall serve any prison sentence in McCain Hospital, Division of Prisons, Department of Correction, McCain, North Carolina; the North Carolina Correctional Center for Women, Division of Prisons, Department of Correction, Raleigh, North Carolina; or any other confinement facility designated for this purpose by the Secretary of Correction after consultation with the State Health Director.  The Secretary of Correction shall consult with the State Health Director concerning the medical management of these persons.

(c)       In addition to other means of early discharge, Notwithstanding  G.S. 148-4.1, G.S. 148-13, or any other contrary provision of law, a person imprisoned for failure to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or Part 5 of Article 6 of this Chapter, or for violation of G.S. 130A-144(g) (f) or G.S. 130A-145 may be discharged before completion of the person's sentence upon determination shall not be released prior to the completion of the person's term of imprisonment unless and until a determination has been made by the District Court that discharge release of the person would not create a danger to the public health.  This determination shall be made only after the medical consultant of the confinement facility and the State Health Director, in consultation with the local health director of the person's county of residence, have made recommendations to the Court."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 148-4.1(e) reads as rewritten: