GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Those persons convicted under G.S. 20-138.1 of driving while impaired or any offense involving impaired driving, and

(2)       Those persons convicted pursuant to G.S. 130A-25 of failing to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or Part 5 of Article 6 of Chapter 130A or of violating G.S. 130A-144(f) or G.S. 130A-145."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 148-13(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The provisions of this section do not apply to persons sentenced to a term of special probation under G.S. 15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351(a). G.S. 15A-1351(a) or to persons convicted pursuant to G.S. 130A-25 of failing to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or Part 5 of Article 6 of Chapter 130A or of violating G.S. 130A-144(f) or G.S. 130A-145."