GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court is so satisfied, then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released.  If the court finds that the respondent has not met his burdens burden of proof, then the court shall order that inpatient commitment continue at a 24-hour facility designated pursuant to G.S. 122C-252 for a period not to exceed 90 days.  The court shall make a written record of the facts that support its findings."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122C-276.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is (i) no longer dangerous to others. If the court is so satisfied, then the respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence (i) that he does not have a mental illness, or (ii) that confinement is not necessary to ensure his own survival or safety and that confinement is not necessary to alleviate or cure his illness. has a mental illness as defined in G.S. 122C-3(21), or (ii) is no longer dangerous to others as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b.  If the court is so satisfied, then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released.  If the court finds that the respondent has not met his burdens burden of proof, then the court shall order inpatient commitment be continued for a period not to exceed 180 days.  The court shall make a written record of the facts that support its findings."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 122C-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: