GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court is so satisfied, then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released.  If the court finds that the respondent has not met his burdens burden of proof, then the court shall order inpatient commitment be continued for a period not to exceed 180 days.  The court shall make a written record of the facts that support its findings."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 122C-271 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      If the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity and has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the court hearing held pursuant to G.S. 122C-268.1, the court may make one of the following dispositions:

(1)       If the court finds that the respondent has not proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he no longer has a mental illness or that he is no longer dangerous to others, it shall order inpatient treatment at a 24-hour facility for a period not to exceed 90 days.

(2)       If the court finds that the respondent has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he no longer has a mental illness or that he is no longer dangerous to others, the court shall order the respondent discharged and released."

Sec. 6.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 1992, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.