GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Enforcement of a final order or decision issued under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 74-24.12.

(d)       Whenever an order is issued under this section at the request of the applicant, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorney's fees) as determined by the Commissioner to have been reasonably incurred by the applicant for, or in connection with, the institution and prosecution of such proceedings, shall be assessed against the person committing such violation."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 126-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-86.  Civil actions for injunctive relief or other remedies.

Any State employee injured by a violation of G.S. 126-85 may maintain an action in superior court for damages, an injunction, or other remedies provided in this Article against the person or agency who committed the violation within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this Article. Article; provided, however, any claim arising under Article 21 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes may be maintained pursuant to the provisions of that Article only and may be redressed only by the remedies and relief available under that Article."

Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1992, and applies to violations occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 1992.

 

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

Daniel Blue, Jr.