GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The order of suspension is subject to rescission or modification by further order of the Commissioner before the expiration of the suspension period.  The Commissioner shall reinstate the service agreement company's authority to write new business only if the company requests reinstatement and the Commissioner finds that the circumstances causing suspension no longer exist."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-1-15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any warranty made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services without charge, or an extended warranty offered as an option and made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services for charge, that guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or repetition of services, shall not be a contract of insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter. Chapter; however, service agreements on motor vehicles are governed by G.S. 58-1-25 and G.S. 58-1-35 through G.S. 58-1-50.  Service agreements on home appliances are governed by G.S. 58-1-30 through G.S. 58-1-50."

Sec. 3.  The fees collected under G.S. 58-1-25 and G.S. 58-1-30 shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-6-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-6-1.  Commissioner to report taxes, fees, and civil penalties and pay monthly.