GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14a)   Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue.

(15)     The term "net taxable income" means that part of the income of an individual which, during the taxable year of the individual, is subject to payment of an income tax thereon under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter. Wages. - The term has the same meaning as in section 3401 of the Code except it does not include remuneration paid by a farmer for services performed on the farmer's farm in producing or harvesting agricultural products or in transporting the agricultural products to market."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-163.1A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.1A.  Ordained or licensed clergyman may elect to be considered self-employed instead of an employee.

An ordained or licensed clergyman who performs services for a church of any religious denomination may file an election with the Secretary and the church he serves to be considered self-employed instead of an employee of the church. church instead of self-employed.  Wages Until a clergyman files an election, amounts paid by a church to a clergyman who elects to be considered self-employed are not subject to withholding. A church shall withhold taxes from a clergyman's wages until after the clergyman files an election with it under this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-163.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every employer making payment of wages on or after January 1, 1960, shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount determined as follows: