GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Records of examinations and investigations of consumer finance licensees;

(8)       Records of pre-need burial contracts maintained pursuant to Article 7A of Chapter 65 of the General Statutes including investigations of such contracts and related credit inquiries;

(9)       Any letters, reports, memoranda, recordings, charts, or other documents which would disclose any information set forth in any of the confidential records referred to in subdivisions (1) through (8)."

Sec. 2. G.S. 53-211 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-211.  Acquisitions by regional bank holding companies.

(a)       A regional bank holding company that does not have a North Carolina bank subsidiary (other than a North Carolina bank subsidiary that was acquired either pursuant to Section 116 or Section 123 of the Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (12 U.S.C. 1730a(m), 1823(f)) or in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, as provided in Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as amended (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)) may acquire a North Carolina bank holding company or a North Carolina bank with the approval of the Commissioner. The regional bank holding company shall submit to the Commissioner an application for approval of such acquisition, which application shall be approved only if:

(1)       The Commissioner determines that the laws of the state in which the regional bank holding company making the acquisition has its principal place of business permit North Carolina bank holding companies to acquire banks and bank holding companies in that state;

(2)       The Commissioner determines that the laws of the state in which the regional bank holding company making the acquisition has its principal place of business permit such regional bank holding company to be acquired by the North Carolina bank holding company or North Carolina bank sought to be acquired. For the purposes of this subsection, a North Carolina bank shall be treated as if it were a North Carolina bank holding company;