GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 9

HOUSE BILL 86

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE CONFIDENTIALITY FOR INTERSTATE BANK ACQUISITION RECORDS AND PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF APPLICATION OF INTERSTATE BANKING ACQUISITION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-99 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-99.  Official records.

(a)       The Commissioner of Banks shall keep a record in his office of his official acts, rulings, and transactions which, except as hereinafter provided, shall be open to inspection, examination and copying by any person.

(b)       Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, the following records of the Commissioner of Banks shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or be subject to public inspection:

(1)       Records compiled during or in connection with an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, banking office , bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, or trust department operating which operates or has applied to operate under the provisions of this Chapter;

(2)       Records containing information compiled in preparation or anticipation of litigation, examination, audit or investigation;

(3)       Records containing the names of any borrowers from a bank or  revealing the collateral given by any such borrower: Provided, however, that every report of insider transactions made by a bank which report is required to be filed with the appropriate State or federal regulatory agency by either State or federal statute or regulation shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks in a form prescribed by him and shall be open to inspection, examination and copying by any person;

(4)       Records prepared during or as a result of an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, bank affiliate, bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, data service center or banking practice by an agency of the United States, or jointly by such agency and the Commissioner of Banks, if such records would be confidential under federal law or regulation;

(4a)     Records prepared during or as a result of an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, bank affiliate, bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, data service center or banking practice by a regulatory agency of jurisdiction of the region defined in G.S.53-210(11) if these records would be confidential under that jurisdiction's law or regulation;