GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 881

SENATE BILL 1354

 

AN ACT TO REGULATE REFUND ANTICIPATION LOANS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-166 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-166.  Scope of Article; evasions; penalties; loans in violation of Article void.

(a)       Scope. - No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less and contract for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater than permitted by Chapter 24, except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner:  Provided further, no person shall in the course of any business service individually or in conjunction or cooperation with any bank or other lender process or accept for delivery to any bank or other lender any loan application, or receive or accept for delivery any loan proceed checks or in any manner facilitate the extension of credit the purpose of which is to fund a loan in anticipation of any sums of money due by reason of a tax refund without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner. Commissioner. The word 'lending' as used in this section, shall include, but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans.

(b)       Evasions. - The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.

(c)       Penalties; Commissioner to Provide and Testify as to Facts in His Possession. - Any person not exempt from this Article, or any officer, agent, employee or representative thereof, who fails to comply with or who otherwise violates any of the provisions of this Article, or any regulation of the Banking Commission adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500) or imprisoned not less than four months nor more than two years, or both, in the