GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 877
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF PROPRIETARY SCHOOLS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 115D-87 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-87. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) 'Correspondence
school' means an educational institution privately owned and operated by an
owner, partnership or corporation conducted for the purpose of providing, by
correspondence, for a consideration, profit, or tuition, systematic instruction
in any field or teaches or instructs in any subject area through the medium of
correspondence between the pupil student and the school,
usually through printed or typewritten matter sent by the school and written
responses by the pupil. student.
(2) 'Persons' means any individual, association, partnership or corporation, and includes any receiver, referee, trustee, executor, or administrator as well as a natural person.
(3) 'Private Proprietary
business school' or 'business school' or 'school' means an
educational institution that (i) is privately owned and operated by an
owner, partnership or corporation, offering and (ii) offers business
and office related courses for which tuition is charged, in such
subjects as typewriting, manual or machine shorthand, filing and indexing,
receptionist's duties, key-punch, teletype, penmanship, bookkeeping,
accounting, office machines, business arithmetic, English, business letter
writing, salesmanship, personality development, leadership training, public
speaking, real estate, insurance, traffic management, business psychology,
economics, business management, subjects of a similar character business
or office related subjects or subjects of general education when they
contribute value to the objective of the course of study. Classes in any of
the subjects herein referred to which are taught or coached in homes or
elsewhere to five or less students are not included in the term
"school" and shall be exempt from the requirements of this
Article. If a school offers classes in more than one county, the