GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a school offers classes in more than one county, the school's operations in each such county shall constitute a separate school, as defined in this subdivision."
Sec. 2. G.S. 115D-88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-88. Exemptions.
It is the purpose of this Article to include all private schools operated for profit: Provided, that the following schools shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(1) Nonprofit schools conducted by bona fide eleemosynary or religious institutions.
(2) Schools maintained or
classes conducted by employers for their own employees where no fee or tuition
is charged. charged to the student.
(3) Courses of instruction given by any fraternal society, civic club, or benevolent order, which courses are not operated for profit.
(4) Any school for which there is another legally existing licensing or approving board or agency in this State.
(4a) Classes or schools that are equipment-specific to purchasers, users, classes, or schools offering training or instruction to acquaint purchasers or users with equipment capabilities.
(4b) Classes or schools that are taught or coached in homes or elsewhere to five or fewer students.