GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) That the licensee is
employing teachers, supervisors or administrators who have not been approved by
the State Board. Board, acting by and through the President of the
Community College System.
(8) That the licensee has failed to provide and maintain adequate premises, equipment, materials or supplies, or has exceeded the maximum enrollment for which the school or class was licensed.
(9) That the licensee has failed to provide and maintain adequate standards of instruction or an adequate and qualified administrative, supervisory or teaching staff."
Sec. 8. G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-96. Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member of any association of persons or
each officer of any corporation who opens and conducts a proprietary business
school, a proprietary technical school, a proprietary trade school
school, or a correspondence school, or branch school as defined
in this Article, without first having obtained the license herein required,
and without first having executed the bond required, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars
($100.00), nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or 30 days
imprisonment, or both, at the discretion of the court, and each day said school
continues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate offense."
Sec. 9. G.S. 115D-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-97. Contracts with unlicensed schools and evidences of indebtedness made null and void.
All contracts entered into by proprietary business, trade
proprietary technical, proprietary trade, or correspondence schools,