GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 848
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 53A-46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53A-46. Tax credit.
A person or corporation that invests in the equity securities
of a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation may be or in the equity
securities of a limited partnership in which a North Carolina Enterprise
Corporation is the only general partner is entitled to a tax credit as
provided in G.S. 105-163.010 through G.S. 105-163.014."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-163.010(6a) reads as rewritten:
"(6a) North Carolina Enterprise
Corporation. - A corporation established in accordance with Article 3 of
Chapter 53A of the General Statutes. Statutes or a limited
partnership in which a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation is the only
general partner."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-163.011(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Corporations. -
Subject to the limitations contained in G.S. 105-163.012, a corporation that
invests in the equity securities of a North Carolina Capital Resource
Corporation, a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation, or a qualified investment