GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines that the respondent has failed or refused to comply it may:

(1)       Upon finding probable cause to believe that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others, himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., order an examination by the same or different physician or eligible psychologist as provided in G.S. 122C-263(c) in order to determine the necessity for continued outpatient or inpatient commitment;

(2)       Reissue or change the outpatient commitment order in accordance with G.S. 122C-271; or

(3)       Discharge the respondent from the order and dismiss the case."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read:

"(33a)  'Severe and persistent mental illness' means a mental disorder suffered by persons of 18 years of age or older that leads these persons to exhibit emotional or behavioral functioning that is so impaired as to interfere substantially with their capacity to remain in the community without supportive treatment or services of a long term or indefinite duration.  This disorder is a severe and persistent mental disability, resulting in a long-term limitation of functional capacities for the primary activities of daily living, such as interpersonal relations, homemaking, self-care, employment, and recreation."

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of June, 1990.