GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the physician finds that the respondent does not meet the criteria for commitment under either G.S. 122C-263(d)(1) or G.S. 122C-263(d)(2), he shall release the respondent and the proceedings shall be terminated.

(4)       If the respondent is released under subdivisions (2) or (3) of this subsection, the law-enforcement officer or other person designated to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the originating county."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 122C-268(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       To support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b. The court shall record the facts that support its findings."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 122C-271(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing, the court may make one of the following dispositions: