GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 122C-263(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The physician or eligible psychologist described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours, after the respondent is presented for examination. The examination shall include but is not limited to an assessment of the respondent's:

(1)       Current and previous mental illness or mental retardation including, if available, previous treatment history;

(2)       Dangerousness to himself or others as defined in G.S. 122C- 3(11) himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a. or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b.;

(3)       Ability to survive safely without inpatient commitment, including the availability of supervision from family, friends or others; and

(4)       Capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122C-163(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      After the conclusion of the examination the physician or eligible psychologist shall make the following determinations:

(1)       If the physician or eligible psychologist finds that:

a.         The respondent is mentally ill;