GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The affidavit shall include the facts on which the affiant's opinion is based. Jurisdiction under this subsection is in the clerk or magistrate in the county where the respondent resides or is found."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 122C-261(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the clerk or magistrate finds reasonable grounds to believe that the facts alleged in the affidavit are true and that the respondent is probably (i) mentally ill and either dangerous to himself or others himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness, or (ii) mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., he shall issue an order to a law-enforcement officer or any other person authorized under G.S. 122C-251 to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible psychologist."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 122C-263(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The physician or eligible psychologist described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours, after the respondent is presented for examination.