GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the physician or eligible psychologist finds that neither condition described in subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection exists, the respondent shall be released and the proceedings terminated."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 122C-165(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If a respondent becomes dangerous to himself or others himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., pending a district court hearing on outpatient commitment, new proceedings for involuntary inpatient commitment may be initiated."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 122C-266(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a physician. The examination shall include but is not limited to the assessment specified in G.S. 122C-263(c).

(1)       If the physician finds that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to himself or others himself, as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., he shall hold the respondent at the facility pending the district court hearing.

(2)       If the physician finds that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment under G.S. 122C-263(d)(1), he shall show his findings on the physician's examination report, release the respondent pending the district court hearing, and notify the clerk of superior court of the county where the petition was initiated of his findings. In addition, the examining physician shall show on the examination report the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center. He shall give the respondent a written notice listing the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center and directing the respondent to appear at that address at a specified date and time. The examining physician before the appointment shall notify by telephone and shall send a copy of the notice and his examination report to the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center.

(3)       If the physician finds that the respondent does not meet the criteria for commitment under either G.S. 122C-263(d)(1) or G.S. 122C-263(d)(2), he shall release the respondent and the proceedings shall be terminated.