GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the respondent is committed as an inpatient, the outpatient commitment shall be terminated and notice sent by the clerk of court in the county where the respondent is committed as an inpatient to the clerk of court of the county where the outpatient commitment is being supervised."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 122C-274(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In supplemental hearings for alleged noncompliance, the court shall determine whether the respondent has failed to comply and, if so, the causes for noncompliance. If the court determines that the respondent has failed or refused to comply it may:

(1)       Upon finding probable cause to believe that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others, himself, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., order an examination by the same or different physician or eligible psychologist as provided in G.S. 122C-263(c) in order to determine the necessity for continued outpatient or inpatient commitment;

(2)       Reissue or change the outpatient commitment order in accordance with G.S. 122C-271; or

(3)       Discharge the respondent from the order and dismiss the case."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read: