GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is necessary and desirable to amend Chapter 159B to permit existing modification of debt service schedules to reflect these circumstances, but only if the municipality or joint agency can adequately service its debt and otherwise is in compliance with the provisions of Chapter 159B.

The circumstances affecting joint agencies are not of broad application, and accordingly the provisions of this act affect only Chapter 159B and grant new authority only for the period through June 30, 1992.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159B-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159B-25.  Refunding bonds.

(a)       A municipality or joint agency is hereby authorized to provide by resolution for the issuance of refunding bonds of the municipality or joint agency for the purpose of refunding any bonds then outstanding which shall have been issued under the provisions of this Chapter, including the payment of any redemption premium thereon and any interest accrued or to accrue to the date of redemption of such bonds.  The issuance of such bonds, the maturities and other details thereof, the rights of the holders thereof, and the rights, duties and obligations of the municipality or joint agency in respect to the same shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter which relate to the issuance of bonds, insofar as such provisions may be appropriate thereof.

(b)       In addition to any refunding bonds that may be issued pursuant to subsection (a), a municipality or joint agency is hereby authorized to provide by resolution for the issuance of refunding bonds for the purpose of providing for the payment of any interest accrued or to accrue on any bonds which shall have been issued by the joint agency under the provisions of the Chapter; provided, however, that the refunding bonds are issued on or prior to June 30, 1992, and the latest maturity of the refunding bonds issued for a project is no later than the latest maturity of any other bonds issued by the municipality or joint agency, as the case may be, then outstanding for the same project; and provided further that the Local Government Commission shall conduct an evidentiary hearing and upon the evidence presented find and determine that:

(1)       The municipality's or the joint agency's debt will be managed in strict compliance with law;

(2)       The requirements of this Chapter with respect to the issuance of its bond and the details thereof and security therefor have been and will be satisfied;