GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    Whenever a party is notified of an Adjudicator's, Appeals Referee's, or Deputy Commissioner's decision by mail, G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6(e) shall apply, and three days shall be added to the prescribed period to file a written appeal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-14(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such  individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work. Misconduct connected with the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his  employer.

'Discharge for misconduct with the work' as used in this section is defined to include but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for reporting to work significantly impaired by alcohol or illegal drugs; consuming alcohol or illegal drugs on employer's premises; conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a controlled substance punishable under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) or G.S. 90-95(a)(2) while in the employ of said employer."

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of August, 1989.