GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that compensation to such individual is  not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.

(2)       An individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States shall not be deemed available for work under subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the individual is in satisfactory immigration status under the laws administered by the United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Nationalization Service."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    Whenever a party is notified of an Adjudicator's, Appeals Referee's, or Deputy Commissioner's decision by mail, G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6(e) shall apply, and three days shall be added to the prescribed period to file a written appeal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-14(2) reads as rewritten: