GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 707

HOUSE BILL 425

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-4(t) is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(7a)    Nothing in this subsection (t) shall be construed to prevent the Commission from disclosing, upon request and on a reimbursable basis only, to officers and employees of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and to representatives of a public housing agency as defined in Section 303(i)(4) of the Social Security Act, any information from the records of the Employment Security Commission with respect to individuals applying for or participating in any housing assistance program administered by the Department of Housing and Urban Development who have signed an appropriate consent form approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.  It is the purpose of this paragraph to assure the Employment Security Commission's compliance with Section 303(i)(1) of the Social Security Act and it shall be construed accordingly."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-4(t) is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(7b)    Nothing in this subsection (t) shall be construed to prevent the Commission from disclosing, upon request and on a reimbursable basis, to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, any information from the records of the Employment Security Commission as may be required by Section 303(h)(1) of the Social Security Act.  It is the purpose of this paragraph to assure compliance with Section 303(h)(1) of the Social Security Act and it shall be construed accordingly."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-13(f) reads as rewritten: