GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or benevolent organizations;
(1a) 'Motor vehicle' means motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) except that the term does not include recreational vehicles;
(2) 'Operations' means operations of all vehicles described in subdivision (1), whether loaded or empty and whether or not operated for compensation; and
(3) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Revenue.
(b) A motor carrier who operates on one or more days of a quarter is liable for the tax imposed by this Article for that quarter and is entitled to the credits allowed for that quarter."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.39. Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.
Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article
is entitled to a credit for tax paid on fuel purchased in the State. The
credit shall be allowed at a rate equal to fourteen cents (14¢) per gallon plus
the wholesale cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter for
which the credit is claimed. Evidence of the payment of such tax in such
form as may be required by, or is satisfactory to, the Secretary shall be
furnished by each such carrier claiming the credit herein allowed. When
the amount of the credit herein provided to which any motor carrier is entitled