GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) In the event
that one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more a recovery equal
to or in excess of the amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) is recovered pursuant to
subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d) of this section for the costs described
in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), the Department shall transfer funds from the Commercial
Fund that would have been paid from the Commercial Fund pursuant to G.S.
143-215.94B(b) if the owner or operator had proceeded with the cleanup, but
which were paid from the Noncommercial Fund, into the Noncommercial Fund."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-215.94H reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94H. Financial responsibility.
The Department shall require each owner and operator of a
petroleum underground storage tank who is required to demonstrate financial
responsibility under rules promulgated by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d) to maintain evidence of
financial responsibility of not less than one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) the amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) per occurrence for costs described in G.S.
143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b). Financial responsibility may be
established in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission which shall
provide that financial responsibility may be established by either insurance,
guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or
any combination thereof. The compliance date schedule for demonstrating
financial responsibility shall conform to the schedule adopted by the
Environmental Protection Agency."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-215.94I(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) In the event that the Commissioner finds that a
pool is insolvent, financially impaired, or otherwise, unable to discharge its
legal liabilities or obligations, of it or if the Commissioner at