GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There is appropriated from the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund to the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development the sum of $600,000 for the 1989-90 fiscal year and $600,000 for the 1990-91 fiscal year to implement the provisions of Parts 2A and 2B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
Sec. 20. G.S. 32-27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(8.1) Comply with environmental law.
a. To inspect property held by the fiduciary, including interests in sole proprietorships, partnerships, or corporations and any assets owned by any such business enterprise, for the purpose of determining compliance with environmental law affecting such property and to respond to any actual or threatened violation of any environmental law affecting property held by the fiduciary;
b. To take, on behalf of the estate or trust, any action necessary to prevent, abate, or otherwise remedy any actual or threatened violation of any environmental law affecting property held by the fiduciary, either before or after the initiation of an enforcement action by any governmental body;
c. To refuse to accept property in trust if the fiduciary determines that any property to be donated to the trust either is contaminated by any hazardous substance or is being used or has been used for any activity directly or indirectly involving hazardous substance which could result in liability to the trust or otherwise impair the value of the assets held therein;
d. To settle or compromise at any time any and all claims against the trust or estate which may be asserted by any governmental body or private party involving the alleged violation of any environmental law affecting property held in trust or in an estate;
e. To disclaim any power granted by any document, statute, or rule of law which, in the sole discretion of the fiduciary, may cause the fiduciary to incur personal liability under any environmental law;
f. To decline to serve as a fiduciary if the fiduciary reasonably believes that there is or may be a conflict of interest between it in its fiduciary capacity and in its individual capacity because of potential claims or liabilities which may be asserted against it on behalf of the trust or estate because of the type or condition of assets held therein.
g. For purposes of this subsection 'environmental law' means any federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environment or human health.