GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment;
(3) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline;
(4) Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund; or
(5) Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.
(e) The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."
Sec. 7. G.S. 143-215.94E(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In the case of a discharge or release from a
commercial underground storage tank where the owner or operator has been
identified and has proceeded with cleanup, the owner or operator may elect to
have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for any costs
described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) which exceed one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) up to a maximum of nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000). fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) for the cleanup of environmental damage and one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for compensating third parties for bodily
injury and property damage up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars
($1,000,000) per discharge or release. The sum of payments by the
owner or operator and the payments from the Commercial Fund shall not exceed
one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release."
Sec. 8. G.S. 143-215.94F reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94F. Limited amnesty.
Any owner or operator who reports a suspected discharge or
release from an underground storage tank within 15 months of the effective
date of this Part prior to 1 October 1989 shall not be liable