GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The terms 'petroleum' and 'petroleum product' do not include any hazardous substance as defined in Section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) as amended; any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of Title II of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2806, 42 U.S.C. § 6921 et seq., as amended; or any mixture of petroleum or a petroleum product containing any such hazardous substance or hazardous waste in greater than de minimis quantities."
Sec. 4. G.S. 143-215.94B reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94B. Commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paid pursuant to this Part.
(b) The Commercial Fund
shall be used for the payment of the following costs in excess of one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) up to an aggregate maximum of one
million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or
release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank:
(1) The cleanup of
environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a); and 143-215.94E(a)
in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence; and
(2) The least expensive
of the following:
a. Providing
potable water supplies including bottled water, well-head filtration systems or
other suitable alternatives to persons whose water supply has been rendered
unpotable; or
b. Purchasing
the property of the person whose water supply has been rendered
unpotable. The State shall not purchase the property without the consent
of the property owner, but if the property owner fails to consent, the amount
expended to provide potable water shall not exceed the value of the
property. If the property is purchased by the State, the purchase price
shall be the value of the property immediately prior to the discovery of the
discharge or release.
Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
In no event shall a property owner be paid any sum as
liquidated damages from the Commercial Fund.
(c) The Commercial Fund
is to be available on an occurrence basis, without regard to number of