GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) per occurrence for costs described in G.S.
143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b). Financial responsibility may be
established in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission which shall
provide that financial responsibility may be established by either insurance,
guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or
any combination thereof. The compliance date schedule for demonstrating
financial responsibility shall conform to the schedule adopted by the
Environmental Protection Agency."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-215.94I(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) In the event that the Commissioner finds that a
pool is insolvent, financially impaired, or otherwise, unable to discharge its
legal liabilities or obligations, of it or if the Commissioner at
any time has reason to believe that any owner or operator is unable to
demonstrate financial responsibility as required by G.S. 143-215.94H and rules
adopted by the Commission as a result of the financial condition of the pool or
for any other reason, the Commissioner shall so notify the Secretary."
Sec. 12. G.S.143-215.94M(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The annual reports required by this section shall
be made by the Secretary beginning with the next legislative session
following the effective date of this Part. on 1 January of each year
beginning 1 January 1990."