GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] accordance with those requirements made mandatory upon approved State programs
by federal agencies administering the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act,
as amended, including the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984. To
adopt rules for the prevention of pollution from underground tanks containing
petroleum, petroleum products, or hazardous substances. Rules adopted
under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and
are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations."
Sec. 2. G.S. 143B-282(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The Environmental
Management Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards
and adopt rules and regulations: rules:
a. For air quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107;
b. For water quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S. 143-215;
c. To implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to G.S. 143-215.68;
d. To be applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.14;
e. To implement the issuance of permits for water use within capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.20;
f. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 222, s. 3, effective April 25, 1983;
g. For the protection of the land and the waters over which this State has jurisdiction from pollution by oil, oil products and oil by-products pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143.
h. For
governing the registration, construction, installation, monitoring, repair,
closure, financial responsibility, and leaks of Governing underground
tanks used for the storage of hazardous substances or oil pursuant to Article
21 or Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 3. G.S. 143-215.94A reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94A. Definitions.
Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: