GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commercial Fund balance is five million dollars ($5,000,000) or less, at which
time the requirement to pay the annual operating fee shall be reinstated
beginning with the next calendar year. The duty to pay the annual
operating fee shall not be suspended prior to l January 1991 regardless of the
Commercial Fund balance. A suspension of the requirement to pay an
annual operating fee for any calendar year shall not be construed to relieve
any person of the obligation to pay the full amount of annual operating fees
due under this section for any other year."
Sec. 6. G.S. 143-215.94D reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94D. Noncommercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
(b) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from: (i) noncommercial underground storage tanks, (ii) commercial underground storage tanks where the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup, and (iii) commercial underground storage tanks which were taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 where, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located:
(1) The cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a); and
(2) The least expensive
of the following:
a. Providing
potable water supplies including bottled water, well-head filtration systems or
other suitable alternatives to persons whose water supply has been rendered
unpotable; or
b. Purchasing