GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 645

HOUSE BILL 562

 

AN ACT TO RAISE THE FEE FOR SERVICE ON NONRESIDENT MOTORISTS AND FOR SERVICE WITH THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-105.  Service upon nonresident drivers of motor vehicles and upon the personal representatives of deceased nonresident drivers of motor vehicles.

The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by the laws now or hereafter in force in this State permitting the operation of motor vehicles, as evidenced by the operation of a motor vehicle by such nonresident on the public highways of this State, or at any other place in this State, or the operation by such nonresident of a motor vehicle on the public highways of this State or at any other place in this