GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any amount of overpayment so deducted by the employer and not transmitted to the Commission or the failure of an employer to deduct an overpayment shall be subject to the same procedures for collection as is provided for contributions by G.S. 96-10.  It is the purpose of this paragraph to assure the prompt collection of overpayments of U. I. benefits, and it shall be construed accordingly."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 96-15(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Procedure. - The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented, the reports thereon required from the claimant and from employers, and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not such regulations conform to common-law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. All testimony at any hearing before an appeals referee upon a disputed claim shall be recorded unless the recording is waived by all interested parties, but need not be transcribed unless the disputed claim is further appealed and, one or more of the parties objects, under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe, to being provided a copy of the tape recording of the hearing. Any other provisions of this Chapter notwithstanding, any party individual receiving the transcript shall pay to the Commission such reasonable fee for the transcript as the Commission may by regulation provide. The fee so prescribed by the Commission for a party shall not exceed the lesser of twenty-five cents (25¢) per page or thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per transcript.  the lesser of sixty-five cents (65¢) per page or sixty-five dollars ($65.00) per transcript.  The Commission may by regulation provide for the fee to be waived in such circumstances as it in its sole discretion deems appropriate but in the case of an appeal in forma pauperis supported by such proofs as are required in G.S. 1-110, the Commission shall waive the fee."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 96-15(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Review Proceedings. - If a timely petition for review has been filed and served as provided in G.S. 96-15(h), the court may make party defendant any other party it deems necessary or proper to a just and fair determination of the case. The Commission may, in its discretion, certify to the reviewing court questions of law involved in any decision by it. In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of fact by the Commission, if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. Such actions and the questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all civil cases. An appeal may be taken from the judgment of the superior court, as provided in civil cases. The Commission shall have the right to appeal to the appellate division from a decision or judgment of the superior court and for such purpose shall be deemed to be an aggrieved party. No bond shall be required of the Commission upon appeal. Upon the final determination of the case or proceeding, the Commission shall enter an order in accordance with the determination. When an appeal has been entered to any judgment, order, or decision of the court below, no benefits shall be paid pending a final determination of the cause, except in those cases in which the final decision of the Commission allowed benefits."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 96-18(e) reads as rewritten: