GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission  by the employer. Overpayments of less than one dollar ($1.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer.  Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96-10(e), (f), and (i)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-14(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily  without good cause attributable to the employer.