GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         Any payment made to, or under, or to an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the requirements of Sections 401(a)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of the Code and exempt from tax under Section 501(a) of the Code at the time of the payment, unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as beneficiary of the trust; or

3.         Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary under a Cafeteria Plan within the meaning of Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"(6)      If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than one dollar ($1.00), no payment need be made.  If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission  by the employer. Overpayments of less than one dollar ($1.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer.  Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96-10(e), (f), and (i)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-14(1) reads as rewritten: