GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 583

HOUSE BILL 426

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-4(t) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination, conclusion or final order made by an adjudicator, appeals referee, commissioner, the Commission or any other person acting under authority of the Commission pursuant to the Employment Security Law is not admissible or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding, between a person and his present or previous employer brought before an arbitrator, court or judge of this State or the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.

Provided, however, any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination, conclusion, or final order made by an adjudicator, appeals referee, commissioner, the Commission or any other person  acting under the authority of the Commission pursuant to the Employment Security Law shall be admissible in proceedings before the North Carolina Industrial Commission."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-4 is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(v)      Advisory rulings may be made by the Commission with respect to the applicability of any statute or rule administered by the Commission, as follows:

(1)       All requests for advisory rulings shall be made in writing and submitted to the Chief Counsel.  Such requests shall state the facts and statutes or rules on which the ruling is requested.

(2)       The Chief Counsel may request from any person securing an advisory ruling any additional information that is necessary.  Failure to supply such additional information shall be cause for the Commission to decline to issue an advisory ruling.

(3)       The Commission may decline to issue an advisory ruling if any administrative or judicial proceeding is pending with the person requesting the ruling on the same factual grounds.  The Commission may decline to issue an advisory ruling if such a ruling may harm the Commission's interest in any litigation in which it is or may be a party.

(4)       All advisory rulings shall be issued no later than 30 days from the date all information necessary to make a ruling has been received by the Chief Counsel.

(5)       No advisory ruling shall be binding upon the Commission provided that in any subsequent enforcement action initiated by the Commission, any person's reliance on such ruling shall be considered in mitigation of any penalty sought to be assessed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(5) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"r.