GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 96-14(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any employee disqualified for the duration of his unemployment due to the provisions of (1), (2), (2B), (3), (4), or (6A) above may have that permanent disqualification removed if he meets the following three conditions:

a.         Returns to work for at least five weeks and is paid cumulative wages of at least 10 times his weekly benefit amount;

b.         Subsequently becomes unemployed through no fault of his own; and

c.         Meets the availability requirements of the law.

            Any disqualification imposed by the provisions of subsection (2A) may be removed as provided by this subsection.

            Provided for good cause shown the Commission in its discretion may as to any permanent disqualification provided in this Chapter reduce the disqualification period to a time certain but not less than five weeks. The maximum amount of benefits due any individual whose permanent disqualification is changed to a time certain shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the number of weeks of disqualification by the weekly benefit amount.

            Provided further, any permanent disqualification pursuant to the provisions of (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6A) shall terminate two years after the effective date of the beginning of said disqualification."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 96-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-29. Openings listed by State agencies.