GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may decline to issue an advisory ruling if such a ruling may harm the Commission's interest in any litigation in which it is or may be a party.

(4)       All advisory rulings shall be issued no later than 30 days from the date all information necessary to make a ruling has been received by the Chief Counsel.

(5)       No advisory ruling shall be binding upon the Commission provided that in any subsequent enforcement action initiated by the Commission, any person's reliance on such ruling shall be considered in mitigation of any penalty sought to be assessed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(5) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"r.        An employee service company which is an employing unit is the employer of an individual who is engaged in employment performing services for a client or customer of the employee service company if the employee service company is taxed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. §3301 to §3311) on the basis of that employment.  For purpose of this Chapter, 'employee service company' means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:

1.         Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the services;

2.         Determines assignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, even if the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;

3.         Sets the rate of pay of the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;

4.         Pays the individuals from its account or accounts; and

5.         Hires and terminates individuals who perform services for the clients or customers."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.