GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($30.00). All licenses issued under this Part shall expire on
December 31 of the year for which they are issued."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-455(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall
perform services as a pest control consultant without first procuring from the
Board a license. Applications for a consultant license shall be in the form and
shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. The application for a
license shall be accompanied by a non-refundable annual fee of twenty-five
dollars ($25.00). thirty dollars ($30.00)."
Sec. 13. G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The applicant shall
pay an annual registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) thirty
dollars ($30.00) for each brand or grade of pesticide registered. An
additional one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred dollars
($200.00) delinquent registration penalty shall be assessed against the
registrant for each brand or grade of pesticide which is marketed in North
Carolina prior to registration as required by this Article. In the case
of multi-year registration, the annual fee for each year shall be paid at the
time of the initial registration, provided that a pro rata refund of the
registration fee shall be made to the registrant in the event that registration
is canceled by the North Carolina Pesticide Board or by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency."
Sec. 14. G.S. 106-267.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-267.1. License required; fee; term of license; examination required.
Every person who shall test milk or cream in this State by,
or sample milk for, the Babcock method or otherwise for the purpose of