GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The registrant is responsible for all guaranteed analysis and claims appearing on the label."
Sec. 9. G.S. 106-21.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-21.1. Feed Advisory Service; fee.
The Department of Agriculture shall establish, as a pilot
program, a Feed Advisory Service for the analysis of animal feeds in order to
provide a feeding management service to all animal producers in North Carolina.
A fee of five dollars ($5.00) ten dollars ($10.00) shall
accompany each feed sample sent to the Department for testing."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-452(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications for
pesticide applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the
information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a
non-refundable fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) thirty dollars
($30.00) for each pesticide applicator's license. In addition, an annual
inspection fee of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be submitted for each aircraft to
be licensed. Should any aircraft fail to pass inspection, making it necessary
for a second inspection to be made, the Board shall require an additional ten dollar
($10.00) inspection fee. In addition to the required inspection, unannounced
inspections may be made without charge to determine if equipment is properly
calibrated and maintained in conformance with the laws and regulations. All
aircraft licensed to apply pesticides shall be identified by a license plate or
decal furnished by the Board at no cost to the licensee, which plate or decal
shall be affixed on the aircraft in a location and manner prescribed by the
Board. No applicator inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be
charged to State agencies or local governments or their employees. Inspections
of ground pesticide application equipment may be made. Any such equipment
determined to be faulty or unsafe shall not be used for the purpose of applying
a pesticide(s) until such time as proper repairs and/or alterations are
made."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-448(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications for a
pesticide dealer license shall be in the form and shall contain the information
prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a
non-refundable fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). thirty dollars
($30.00).