GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any consideration for such sale or transfer does not constitute a rebate or an inducement within the meaning of this section.  The transferee company in such sale or transfer has the option of using the premium finance contract and forms of either the transferor company or of the transferee company, provided such forms have been approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 65.  G.S. 28A-19-3(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Nothing in this section shall bar:

(1)       Any claim alleging the liability of the decedent or personal representative; or

(2)       Any proceeding or action to establish the liability of the decedent or personal representative; or

(3)       The recovery on any judgment against the decedent or personal representative

to the extent that the decedent or personal representative is protected by insurance coverage with respect to such claim, proceeding or judgment or where there is underinsured or uninsured motorist coverage that might extend to such claim, proceeding, or judgment."

Sec. 66.  G.S. 58-616(2) is repealed.