GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Domestic societies or associations of a purely religious, charitable or benevolent description, which provide for a death benefit of not more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) five hundred dollars ($500.00) or for disability benefits of not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) to any one person in any one year, or both."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 31A-11(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      In any other manner payable to the slayer by virtue of his surviving the decedent, shall be paid to the person or persons who would have been entitled thereto as if the slayer had predeceased the decedent.  If no alternate beneficiary is named, insurance and annuity proceeds shall be paid into the estate of the decedent."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-536(b) reads as rewritten: