GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 120-30.9B reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-30.9B. Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections.

The Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States States:

(1)       Within 30 days of ratification all acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify or repeal any provision of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any other statewide legislation, except relating to Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, which constitutes a 'change affecting voting' under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965. 1965; and

(2)       Within 30 days all alterations of precinct boundaries under G.S. 163-132.2(c) in counties covered by Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-132.5C reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.5C.  Local acts.

(a)       Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, a county board of elections need not have the approval of any other county board or commission to make precinct boundary changes required by this Article.

(b)       Notwithstanding G.S. 163-128, precinct boundaries established established, retained or changed under this Article need not follow may cross township lines."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-58.9A reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-58.9A.  Effective date of certain annexation ordinances adopted under Article 4A of Chapter 160A.