GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored.  Failure to maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending the restored driver's license for a period of 30 days.  Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-16.1(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any judge granting limited driving privileges under this section shall, prior to granting such privileges, be furnished proof and be satisfied that the person being granted such privileges is financially responsible.  Proof of financial responsibility shall be in the form of one of the following forms:

(1)       A written certificate or electronically-transmitted facsimile thereof of from any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.  Such certificate shall state that the policy is in effect on the date such privileges are granted but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance. The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the date that the certificate or facsimile is issued.  The certificate or facsimile shall remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance or

(2)       A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy.

The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles that are owned by other persons and who do not reside in a household wherein any other household member owns a motor vehicle that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle liability insurance policies.  In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that effect.