GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle' has the definition ascribed to it in Article 13C of General Statute Chapter 58.

The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form approved by the Commissioner.

Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the person seeking to have his driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible.  Proof of financial responsibility shall be in the form of one of the following forms;

(1)       A written certificate or electronically-transmitted facsimile thereof of from any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.  Such certificate shall state that the policy is in effect on the date of the restoration of the driver's license but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance.   The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the date that the certificate or facsimile is issued.  The certificate or facsimile shall remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance or

(2)       A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy.

The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles that are owned by other persons and who do not reside in a household wherein any other household member owns a motor vehicle that are not insured under