GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 302
AN ACT TO EXTEND THE TIME PERIOD FOR THE RETURN OF PURCHASER'S PAYMENTS UNDER THE TIME SHARE ACT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 93A-42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93A-42. Time shares deemed real estate.
(a) A time share is deemed to be an interest in real estate, and shall be governed by the law of this State relating to real estate.
(b) A purchaser of a time share may in accordance with G.S. 47-18 register the time share instrument by which he acquired his interest and upon such registration shall be entitled to the protection provided by Chapter 47 of the General Statutes for the recordation of other real property instruments. A time share instrument transferring or encumbering a time share shall not be rejected for recordation because of the nature or duration of that estate, provided all other requirements necessary to make an instrument recordable are complied with.
(c) The developer shall record or cause to be recorded a time share instrument:
(1) Not less than six days nor more than 45 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser; or
(2) Not later than 120 180
days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser,
provided that all payments made by the purchaser shall be placed by the
developer with an independent escrow agent upon the expiration of the 10-day
escrow period provided by G.S. 93A-45(c).
(d) The independent
escrow agent provided by G.S. 93A-42(c)(2) shall deposit and maintain the
purchaser's payments in an insured trust or escrow account in a bank or savings
and loan association located in this State.