GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The cost of any action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Carolina Clean Drinking Water  Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.7.  The provisions of subdivisions (a)(1) to (a)(3) of G.S.130A-310.6 shall apply to any action taken by the Secretary pursuant to this section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-310.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The cost of any action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, or the Emergency Hazardous Waste Site Remedial Fund established pursuant to G.S. 130A-306, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.7."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-310.6(a) reads as rewritten: