GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Each contract entered into by the Department under this section shall stipulate that all obligations of the State are subject to the availability of funds.  Neither this section nor any contract entered into under authority of this section shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement this Part or any contract entered into under this section.  The Department shall implement this Part and any contract entered into under this section from funds otherwise available or appropriated to the Department for such purpose."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 146-22.1(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Lands necessary for the construction of hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130-166.16(5) 130A-290, inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites as defined in G.S. 130A-310, Superfund sites as described in G.S. 130A-310.22, and lands necessary for the construction of low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9b) 104E-5."

Sec. 12.  The Governor's Waste Management Board shall study funding mechanisms for the Inactive Hazardous Sites Program.  As a part of its study, the Board shall consider funding mechanisms used for similar programs in other states.