GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Written notice of such an order shall be provided to all persons subject to the order personally or by certified mail.  If given by certified mail, notice shall be deemed to have been given on the date appearing on the return of the receipt.  If giving of notice cannot be accomplished either personally or by certified mail, notice shall then be given as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-310.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in this subsection, any person who:

(1)       Discharges or deposits; or

(2)       Contracts or arranges for any discharge or deposit; or

(3)       Accepts for discharge or deposit deposit; or

(4)       Transports or arranges for transport for the purpose of discharge or deposit

any hazardous substance; the result of which discharge or deposit is the existence of an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, shall be considered a responsible party; except that the following shall not be considered a responsible party:  an party.  Neither an innocent landowner who is a bona fide purchaser of the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site without knowledge or without a reasonable basis for knowing that hazardous substance or waste disposal had occurred or, nor a person whose interest or ownership in the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site is based on or derived from a security interest in the property. property shall be considered a responsible party.  A responsible party shall be directly liable to the State for any or all of the reasonably necessary expenses of developing and implementing a remedial action program for such site.  The Secretary shall bring an action for reimbursement of the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund in the name of the State in the superior court of the county in which the site is located to recover such sum and the cost of bringing the action.  The State must show that a danger to the public health or the environment existed and that the State complied with the provisions of this Part."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-310.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.9.  Maximum financial responsibility. responsibility; voluntary remedial actions.