GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 286

HOUSE BILL 644

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY VARIOUS STATUTES RELATING TO HAZARDOUS WASTE EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND TO THE INACTIVE HAZARDOUS SITES PROGRAM AND TO CLARIFY STATE AGENCY AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO THE FEDERAL SUPERFUND PROGRAM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-306 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-306.  Hazardous Waste Site Remedial Emergency Response Fund.

There is established under the control and direction of the Department, an Emergency Hazardous Site Remedial Response Fund which shall be a nonreverting fund consisting of any money appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, fees, charges, and other money paid to or recovered by or on behalf of the Department pursuant to this Article, except fees specifically designated by this Article for some other use or purpose.  The Emergency Response Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.  The Fund shall be used to defray expenses incurred by the Department in developing and implementing an emergency hazardous waste remedial program plan and to reimburse any federal, State or local agency and any agent or contractor for expenses incurred in developing and implementing such a program plan that has been approved by the Department. These funds shall be used upon a determination that no sufficient funds or corrective action can cannot be obtained from other sources without incurring a delay that would significantly increase the threat to life or risk of irreparable  damage to the environment. In no event shall this Fund This Fund may not exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000). five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000); money in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) shall be deposited in the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.  The Secretary is authorized to take the necessary action to recover the abatement all costs incurred by the State for site investigation and the development and implementation of an emergency hazardous waste remedial plan, including attorney's fees and other expenses of bringing the cost recovery action from the responsible party or parties.