GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       A comprehensive budget to develop and implement remedial action plans for sites that pose imminent hazards and that may require State funding, and the adequacy of the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Fund.  Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund; and

(9)       Any other information requested by the General Assembly or the Environmental Review Commission.

(b)       The annual reports required by this section shall be made by the Secretary on 15 February of each year beginning with the next legislative session following July 1, 1987. 15 February 1990."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-310.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.11.  Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund created.

There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund. This fund shall be a revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, fees, and other monies paid to it or recovered by or on behalf of the Department.  The Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund shall be treated as a nonreverting special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 10.  Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 4. Superfund Program.

"§ 130A-310.20.  Definitions.

Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: