GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-310.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The cost of any action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, or the Emergency Hazardous Waste Site Remedial Fund established pursuant to G.S. 130A-306, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.7."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-310.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a person ordered to develop and implement an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program is unable or fails to do so within the time specified in the order, the Secretary may develop and implement or cause to be developed and implemented such a program.  The cost of developing and implementing a remedial action program pursuant to this section may be paid from the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.7.

(1)       The Department is authorized and empowered to use any staff, equipment or materials under its control or provided by other cooperating federal, State or local agencies and to contract with any agent or contractor it deems appropriate to develop and implement the remedial action program.  State agencies shall provide to the maximum extent feasible such staff, equipment, and materials as may be available for developing and implementing a remedial action program.

(2)       Upon completion of any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal remedial action program, any State or local agency that has provided personnel, equipment, or material shall deliver to the Department a record of expenses incurred by the agency.  The amount of the incurred expenses shall be disbursed by the Secretary to each such agency.  The Secretary shall keep a record of all expenses incurred for the services of State personnel and for the use of the State's equipment and material.

(3)       As soon as feasible or after completion of any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program, the Secretary shall prepare a statement of all expenses and costs of the program expended by the State and issue an order demanding payment from responsible parties.  Written notice of such an order shall be provided to all persons subject to the order personally or by certified mail.  If given by certified mail, notice shall be deemed to have been given on the date appearing on the return of the receipt.