GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-310(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site' or 'site' means any facility, structure, or area where disposal of any hazardous substance or waste has occurred.  Such sites do not include hazardous waste facilities permitted or in interim status under this Article, or sites currently undergoing remedial action under CERCLA/SARA, or sites undergoing voluntary remedial action with the approval of the Department.  Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-310.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Whenever a person ordered to take any action pursuant to this section is unable or fails to do so, or if the Secretary, after making a reasonable attempt, is unable to locate any responsible party, the Secretary may take such action.  The cost of any action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Carolina Clean Drinking Water  Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.7.  The provisions of subdivisions (a)(1) to (a)(3) of G.S.130A-310.6 shall apply to any action taken by the Secretary pursuant to this section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-310.5(c) reads as rewritten: