GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall bring an action for reimbursement of the Carolina Clean Drinking Water Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund in the name of the State in the superior court of the county in which the site is located to recover such sum and the cost of bringing the action.  The State must show that a danger to the public health or the environment existed and that the State complied with the provisions of this Part."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-310.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.9.  Maximum financial responsibility. responsibility; voluntary remedial actions.

(a)       No one owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5 may be required to pay in excess of three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the cost of implementing such remedial action program at a single inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site.  The limitation of liability contained in this section applies only to the cost of implementation of the program and does not apply to the cost of the development of the remedial action plan.

(b)       The Secretary may enter into an agreement with an owner, operator, or other responsible party which provides for implementation of a voluntary remedial action program in accordance with a remedial action plan approved by the Department.  Investigations, evaluations, and voluntary remedial actions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-310.1(c), 130A-310.1(d), 130A-310.3(d), 130A-310.5, 130A-310.8, and any other requirement imposed by the Department.  At least 30 days prior to entering into any agreement providing for the implementation of a voluntary remedial action program, the Secretary shall mail notice of such proposed agreement as provided in G.S. 130A-310.4(c)(2).  Sites undergoing voluntary remedial actions shall be so identified as a separate category in the inventory of sites maintained pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.1 but shall not be included on the Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List required by G.S. 130A-310.2."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-310.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.10. Annual reports.

(a)       The Secretary shall present an annual report to the General Assembly and the Environmental Review Commission which shall include at least the following: