GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The written authorization shall include the lease number or deed reference, name and address of authorized person, date of issuance, and date of expiration, and it must be signed by the holder of the private shellfish right.  Identification signs shall include the lease number or deed reference and the name of the holder."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-132(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Marine Fisheries Commission has jurisdiction over the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.  Except as may be otherwise provided by law, it has jurisdiction over all activities connected with the conservation and regulation of marine and estuarine resources. resources, including the regulation of aquaculture facilities as defined in G.S. 106-758 which cultivate or rear marine and estuarine resources."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and shall apply to offenses occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of June, 1989.