GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       The district attorney shall dismiss any case brought pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) if defendant produces a notarized written authorization for taking fish or aquatic species from the aquaculture facility or if the fish or aquatic species taken from a shellfish lease aquaculture facility was not a shellfish authorized for cultivation on the lease."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-208(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for any person, other than the holder of private shellfish rights, to take or attempt to take shellfish from any privately leased, franchised, or deeded shellfish bottom area without written authorization of the holder and with actual knowledge it is a private shellfish bottom area.  Actual knowledge will be presumed when the shellfish are taken or attempted to be taken:

(1)       From within the confines of posted boundaries of the area as identified by signs, whether the whole or any part of the area is posted, or

(2)       When the area has been regularly posted and identified and the person knew the area to be the subject of private shellfish rights.

A violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment not to exceed six months, 30 days,  or by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00),  or both such fine and imprisonment.  The written authorization shall include the lease number or deed reference, name and address of authorized person, date of issuance, and date of expiration, and it must be signed by the holder of the private shellfish right.  Identification signs shall include the lease number or deed reference and the name of the holder."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-132(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Marine Fisheries Commission has jurisdiction over the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.