GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Auditor shall implement the necessary policies and procedures to investigate hotline allegations and recommend appropriate action.  When the allegation involves issues of substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety, the Auditor shall notify the appropriate agency immediately.  In addition, the Auditor shall publicize the hotline number periodically and shall report findings to the agencies involved.

All records maintained by the State Auditor which involve unsubstantiated allegations of improper governmental activities set forth in G.S. 126-84 shall be destroyed within four years from the date such allegation was received."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c5)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to the end to read:

"(9)      As provided in Article 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, entitled 'Protection for Reporting Improper Governmental Activities'."