GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Auditor shall publicize the hotline number periodically and shall report findings to the agencies involved.

All records maintained by the State Auditor which involve unsubstantiated allegations of improper governmental activities set forth in G.S. 126-84 shall be destroyed within four years from the date such allegation was received."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c5)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to the end to read:

"(9)      As provided in Article 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, entitled 'Protection for Reporting Improper Governmental Activities'."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989 and applies to acts incurring liability on and after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of June, 1989.