GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f. A 'State facility', which is a facility that is operated by the Secretary;
g. A '24-hour facility', which is a facility that provides a structured living environment and services for a period of 24 consecutive hours or more and includes hospitals that are facilities under this Chapter; and
h. A Veterans Administration facility or part thereof that provides services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the mental retarded, or substance abusers."
Sec. 9. G.S. 122C-54(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A State facility and
the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill may disclose confidential
information to staff attorneys of the Attorney General's office whenever the
information is necessary to the performance of the statutory responsibilities
of the Attorney General's office or to its performance when acting as attorney
for a State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North
Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
Sec. 10. G.S. 122C-55(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any area or State
facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information