GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h) The provisions of
subsections (c) through (f1) of this section shall not supersede or apply to
operations under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 111 of the General
Statutes, G.S. 127A-138(b), or G.S. 116-36.1 through G.S. 116-36.2, or to the
operation of any vending facility by a community college or local school
administrative unit, but they shall apply to the operations of the
University of North Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at
Chapel Hill."
Sec. 18. G.S. 143-23.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Political
subdivisions may appropriate funds directly to the Department of Human
Resources, other public agencies and private sources may transfer funds to the
Department, and the Department may accept unconditional and unrestricted
donations of such funds. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article
which might forbid such transfer or donation, the University of North
Carolina Memorial Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill may transfer
funds as provided by the previous sentence of this section."
Sec. 19. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of May, 1989.