GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9. G.S. 122C-54(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A State facility and
the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill may disclose confidential
information to staff attorneys of the Attorney General's office whenever the
information is necessary to the performance of the statutory responsibilities
of the Attorney General's office or to its performance when acting as attorney
for a State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North
Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
Sec. 10. G.S. 122C-55(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any area or State
facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information
regarding any client of that facility with any other area or State facility or
the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill upon a written determination by
the responsible professional that such disclosure is necessary to coordinate
appropriate and effective care, treatment or habilitation of the client and
that failure to share this information would be detrimental to the care,
treatment or habilitation of the client; provided however, confidential
information may be shared without a written determination either between State
facilities or between area facilities within the same catchment area. Under the
circumstances described in this subsection, the consent of the client or