GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that failure to share this information would be detrimental to the care,
treatment or habilitation of the client; provided however, confidential
information may be shared without a written determination either between State
facilities or between area facilities within the same catchment area. Under the
circumstances described in this subsection, the consent of the client or
legally responsible person is not required for this information to be
furnished, and the information may be furnished despite objection by the
client."
Sec. 11. G.S. 122C-268(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The attorney, who is
a member of the staff of the Attorney General assigned to one of the State's
facilities for the mentally ill or the psychiatric service of the University
of North Carolina Memorial Hospital, Hospitals at Chapel Hill, shall
represent the State's interest at commitment hearings, rehearings, and
supplemental hearings held at the facility to which he is assigned under this
Part.
In addition, the Attorney General may, in his discretion,
designate an attorney who is a member of his staff to represent the State's
interest at any commitment hearing, rehearing, or supplemental hearing held in
a place other than at one of the State's facilities for the mentally ill or the
psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital. Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
Sec. 12. G.S. 122C-270(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Attorney General
may employ four attorneys, one to be assigned by him full-time to each of the
State facilities for the mentally ill, to represent the State's interest at