GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina Memorial
Hospital. Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
Sec. 14. G.S. 122C-321 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-321. Voluntary admissions and discharges.
Any individual in need of treatment for mental illness or
substance abuse may seek voluntary admission to the psychiatric service of the
University of North Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at
Chapel Hill. Procedures for admission and discharge shall be made in
accordance with Parts 2 through 4 of this Article. The applicant may be
admitted only upon the approval of the director of the psychiatric service or
his designee."
Sec. 15. G.S. 122C-322(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
specifically provided in this section references in Parts 6 through 8 of this
Article to 24-hour facilities, outpatient treatment centers, or area
authorities, or private facilities shall include the psychiatric service of the
University of North Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at
Chapel Hill. The psychiatric service may be used for temporary detention
pending a district court hearing, for commitment of the respondent after the
hearing, or as the manager and supervisor of outpatient commitment. However, no
individual may be held at or committed to the psychiatric service without the
prior approval of the director of the psychiatric service or his
designee."
Sec. 16. G.S. 122C-408(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) After taking the oath
of office required for law-enforcement officers, the special police officers
authorized by this section shall have the authority of deputy sheriffs of
Durham and Granville Counties in those counties respectively. Within the