GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] accounts under such a self-insured program of liability insurance may be used
to pay any expenses, including damages ordered to be paid, which may be
incurred by the University of North Carolina, a constituent institution of the
University of North Carolina, or the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital Hospitals at Chapel Hill with respect to any tort claim,
based on alleged negligent acts in the provision of health-care services, which
may be prosecuted under the provisions of Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the
General Statutes."
Sec. 8. G.S. 122C-3(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Facility' means any person at one location whose primary purpose is to provide services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the mentally retarded, or substance abusers, and includes:
a. An 'area facility', which is a facility that is operated by or under contract with the area authority. A facility that is providing services under contract with the area authority is an area facility for purposes of the contracted services only. Area facilities may also be licensable facilities in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter. A State facility is not an area facility;
b. A 'licensable facility', which is a facility that provides services for one or more minors or for two or more adults. When the services offered are provided to individuals who are mentally ill or mentally retarded, these services shall be day services offered to the same individual for a period of three hours or more during a 24-hour period, or residential services provided for 24 consecutive hours or more. When the services offered are provided to individuals who are substance abusers, these services shall include all outpatient services, day services offered to the same individual for a period of three hours or more during a 24-hour period, or residential services provided for 24 consecutive hours or more. Facilities for individuals who are substance abusers include chemical dependency facilities;
c. A 'private facility', which is a facility that is either a licensable facility or a special unit of a general hospital or a part of either in which the specific service provided is not covered under the terms of a contract with an area authority;
d. The
psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital; Hospitals at Chapel Hill;
e. A 'residential facility', which is a 24-hour facility that is not a hospital, including a group home;
f. A 'State facility', which is a facility that is operated by the Secretary;
g.