GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] authorities, or private facilities shall include the psychiatric service of the
University of North Carolina Memorial Hospital. Hospitals at
Chapel Hill. The psychiatric service may be used for temporary detention
pending a district court hearing, for commitment of the respondent after the
hearing, or as the manager and supervisor of outpatient commitment. However, no
individual may be held at or committed to the psychiatric service without the
prior approval of the director of the psychiatric service or his
designee."
Sec. 16. G.S. 122C-408(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) After taking the oath
of office required for law-enforcement officers, the special police officers
authorized by this section shall have the authority of deputy sheriffs of
Durham and Granville Counties in those counties respectively. Within the
territorial jurisdiction stated in subsection (a) of this section, the special
police officers have the primary responsibility to enforce the laws of North
Carolina and any rule applicable to that territory adopted under authority of
this Part or under G.S. 143-116.6 or G.S. 143-116.7 or under the authority
granted any other agency of the State and also have the powers set forth for
firemen in Articles 3, 5 and 6 of Chapter 69 of the General Statutes. Any civil
or criminal process to be served on any individual confined at any State
facility within the territorial jurisdiction described in subsection (a) of
this section shall be forwarded by the sheriff of the county in which the
process originated to the Director of the Butner Public Safety Division.
Special police officers authorized by this section shall be assigned to
transport any individual transferred to or from any State facility within the
territorial jurisdiction described in subdivision (a) of this section to or
from the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Memorial
Hospital. Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
Sec. 17. G.S. 143-12.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-12.1. Vending facilities.
(a) The receipts from vending facilities operated by State agencies, institutions, departments, boards, and commissions are State funds.