GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 109

HOUSE BILL 1118

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE PROJECT COST MINIMUM FOR APPLICABILITY OF GENERAL CONTRACTOR LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 87-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-1.  'General contractor' defined; exceptions.

For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the  construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) or more, shall be deemed to be a 'general contractor' engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.

This section shall not apply to persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plant equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.

This section shall not apply to any person or firm or corporation who constructs a building on land owned by that person, firm or corporation when such building is intended for use by that person, firm or corporation after completion."

Sec. 2. G.S. 87-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-14.  Regulations as to issue of building permits.