GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If he should become a member of any of these systems, payment of his service retirement allowance shall be suspended until he withdraws from membership in that system."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1990, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1990, shall be increased by the same amount as provided to retired members and beneficiaries of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 135-5(rr) and (ss)."

Sec. 12.  Of funds appropriated to the General Assembly, the sum of $172,000 shall be transferred to the Legislative Retirement System to fund the provisions of subsections 10 and 11.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 128-27(b11) reads as rewritten: