GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-5(b11) reads as rewritten:

"(b11) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1989. 1989, but before July 1, 1990. - Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1989, but before July 1, 1990, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:

(1)       A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-three hundredths percent (1.63%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.

b.         This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(1)b.

(2)       A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-three hundredths percent (1.63%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.

b.         This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(2)b. c. and d."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b12) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1990. - Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1990, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:

(1)       A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.

b.         This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(1)b.

(2)       A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.

b.         This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(2)b. c. and d."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: