GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 115C-246(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The principal of the school to which a school bus has been assigned  superintendent of the local school administrative unit shall, prior to the commencement of each regular school year, prepare and submit to the superintendent of the local school administrative unit a plan for a definite route, including stops for receiving and discharging pupils, for each school bus assigned to such school so as to assure the most efficient use of such bus and the safety and convenience of the pupils assigned thereto. The superintendent shall examine such plan and  may, in his discretion, obtain the advice of the State Board of Education with reference thereto. to the plan. The superintendent shall make such changes in the proposed bus routes as he shall deem proper for the said purposes and, thereupon, shall approve the route.  When so approved the  The buses shall be operated upon the route so established and not otherwise, except as provided in this Article. From time to time the principal may suggest changes in any such bus route as he shall deem proper for the said purposes, and the same shall be effective when approved by the superintendent of the local school administrative unit."

(c)       The State Board of Education may modify its formula for allocating school transportation funds, in accordance with G.S. 115C-240(e), so as to make the most efficient use of the funds.