GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Since the primary purpose of this Article is to attract worthy young people to the teaching profession, preference shall be given to high school seniors in the awarding of scholarships."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representative Diamont

---SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION BUDGET REDUCTION/IMPLEMENTATION

Sec. 96.  (a) G.S. 115C-240(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board of Education shall assist local boards of education by establishing guidelines and a framework through which local boards may establish, review and amend school bus routes prepared pursuant to G.S. 115C-246.  The State Board shall also require local boards to implement the Transportation Information Management System or an equivalent system approved by the State Board of Education, no later than July 1, 1992.  The State Board of Education shall also assist local boards of education with reference to the acquisition and maintenance of school buses or any other question which may arise in connection with the organization and operation of school bus transportation systems of local boards."

(b)       G.S. 115C-246(a) reads as rewritten: