GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The expenses relating to clerical employees shall be borne by the Commission.

(h)       When a vacancy occurs in the membership of the Commission the vacancy shall be filled by the same appointing officer who made the initial appointment.

(i)        All State departments and agencies and local governments and their subdivisions shall furnish the Commission with any information in their possession or available to them.

Sec. 100.  G.S. 115C-81(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association. The State Board shall report annually to the General Assembly on any changes it has made in the program in the preceding 12 months and any changes it is considering for the next 12 months.

The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1993. 1995."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives J. Crawford, Tart

---TEACHING FELLOWS FUND USES

Sec. 101.  (a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(e) reads as rewritten: