GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1993. 1995."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives J. Crawford, Tart

---TEACHING FELLOWS FUND USES

Sec. 101.  (a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Commission shall forgive the loan if, within seven years after graduation, the recipient teaches for four years at a North Carolina public school or at a school operated by the United States government in North Carolina. The Commission shall also forgive the loan if it finds that it is impossible for the recipient to teach for four years, within seven years after graduation, at a North Carolina public school or at a school operated by the United States government in North Carolina, because of the death or permanent disability of the recipient."

(b)       G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund. This revolving fund may shall be used only  for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives J. Crawford, Tart

---DPI GRANT FUNDS

Sec. 102.  G.S. 115C-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Administrative Duties. - It shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Public Instruction: