GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXIV.---DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

Requested by:  Senator Basnight

---FILL CERTAIN HIGHWAY FUND COMPUTER POSITIONS

Sec. 138.  Positions authorized by the General Assembly in Chapter 752 of the 1989 Session Laws, funded by the Highway Fund, for the transportation computing center to reorganize and expand the information processing services, shall be filled during the 1990-91 fiscal year.

 

Requested by:  Senator Martin of Pitt, Representative Diamont

---MAINTENANCE OF STATE HIGHWAY BRIDGES

Sec. 139.  G.S. 136-97(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Transportation, as part of maintaining the highways, bridges, and watercourses of this State, shall haul all debris removed from on, under, or around a bridge to an appropriate disposal site for solid waste, where the debris shall be disposed of in accordance with law. This requirement may be waived when bridge closure has an adverse impact on public safety or creates a significant hardship to the traveling public by restricting all access or necessitating a significant detour.