GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       $8,900 to provide contractual services to Cleveland and Lincoln Counties through Gaston Community Penalties, Inc., to begin March 1, 1991;

(7)       $4,334 may be used to expand further existing programs found to be in compliance with Part 6 of Article 11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes and new programs authorized by this act.

 

Requested by:  Senator Basnight

---HIGHWAY PATROL POSITIONS FILLED ONLY IN FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THEY OCCUR

Sec. 133.  G.S. 20-185 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Positions in the Highway Patrol Division approved by the General Assembly in the first fiscal year of a biennium to be added in the second fiscal year of a biennium may not be filled before adjustments to the budget for the second fiscal year of the budget are enacted by the General Assembly.  If a position to be added in the Highway Patrol Division for the second fiscal year of the biennium requires training, no applicant may be trained to fill the position until the budget adjustments for the second fiscal year are enacted by the General Assembly."

 

Requested by:  Senator Marvin, Representative Huffman

---LAW ENFORCEMENT DRIVING TRACK FUNDS

Sec. 134.  Section 27 of Chapter 754 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten: