GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall adopt rules to ensure that any such placements do not contribute to the profitability of private institutions and that they are otherwise in accordance with State and federal law."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives Tart, J. Crawford

---LEAVE ACCUMULATION/PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Sec. 93.  G.S. 115C-272(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Superintendents shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All superintendents employed by any local school administrative unit who are paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as State allotted superintendents are paid. Superintendents paid from State funds shall be paid as follows:

(1)       Salary payments to superintendents shall be made monthly on the basis of each calendar month of service. Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees. Included within the 12 months' employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees.

(2)       Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person. Vacation days shall not be used for extending the term of employment of individuals and shall not be cumulative from one fiscal year to another fiscal year: Provided, that superintendents may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows: annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until December 31 June 30 of each year. On December 31 June 30 of each year, any superintendent with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation cancelled so that only 30 days are carried forward to January 1 July 1 of the next same year. All vacation leave taken by the superintendent will be upon the authorization of his immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, or  service retirement.