GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This revolving fund may shall be used only  for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments."

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives J. Crawford, Tart

---DPI GRANT FUNDS

Sec. 102.  G.S. 115C-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Administrative Duties. - It shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Public Instruction:

(1)       To organize and establish a Department of Public Instruction which shall include such divisions and departments as are necessary for supervision and administration of the public school system, to administer the funds for the operation of the Department of Public Instruction, and to enter into contracts for the operations of the Department of Public Instruction.

(2)       To keep the public informed as to the problems and needs of the public schools by constant contact with all school administrators and teachers, by his personal appearance at public gatherings, and by information furnished to the press of the State.

(3)       To report biennially to the Governor 30 days prior to each regular session of the General Assembly, such report to include information and statistics of the public schools, with recommendations for their improvement and for such changes in the school law as shall occur to him.

(4)       To have printed and distributed such educational bulletins as he shall deem necessary for the professional improvement of teachers and for the cultivation of public sentiment for public education, and to have printed all forms necessary and proper for the administration of the Department of Public Instruction.

(5)       To have under his direction, in his capacity as the constitutional head of the public school system, all those matters relating to the supervision and administration of the public school system.

(6)       To create a special fund within the Department of Public Instruction to manage funds received as grants from nongovernmental sources in support of public education.  The Superintendent may accept grants and gifts from corporations and other sources made in support of public education and may hold and disburse such funds, in accordance with the purposes, conditions, and limitations associated with such grants and gifts.