GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board is not obligated to make budget reduction allocations on a pro rata basis and may specify various programs for reduction.

The State Board shall require each college to submit a plan detailing how its budget reduction will be accomplished in order to assure a balanced educational program that meets statewide priorities.

The State Board shall report to the 1991 General Assembly on these guidelines and their implementation by each college.

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representative Tart

---COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOOKSTORE SALES

Sec. 91.  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding G.S. 66-58(c)(3) or any other provisions of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt rules governing the expenditure of funds derived from bookstore sales by community colleges.  These expenditures shall be consistent with the mission and purpose of the Community College System.  Profits may be used in the support and enhancement of the bookstores, for student aid or scholarships, for expenditures of direct benefit to students, and for other similar expenditures authorized by the board of trustees, subject to rules adopted by the State Board.  These funds shall not be used to supplement salaries of any personnel."

 

PART XIX.---PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by:  Senator Ward, Representatives Tart, J. Crawford

---SMALL SCHOOL PROGRAM ALLOTMENTS

Sec. 92.  G.S. 115C-416 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-416.  Power to allot funds for teachers and other personnel.