GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A 'rescue unit' or 'rescue squad' means a group of individuals who are not necessarily trained in emergency medical services, fire fighting, or law enforcement, but who expose themselves to an external, nonmedical, and nonpatient related peril to effect the removal of individuals facing the same type of peril to areas of relative safety.  The unit or squad must comply with existing State statutes and with eligibility criteria established by the North Carolina Association of Rescue and Emergency Medical Services, Inc."

(b)       G.S. 20-183.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Fees collected for inspection certificates shall be paid to the Division of Motor Vehicles in accordance with its regulations and shall be periodically transferred as follows: are payable to the Division of Motor Vehicles. The amount of each fee listed in the table below shall be credited to the Highway Fund, the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund established in G.S. 58-87-5, the Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund established in G.S. 58-88-5, and the Division of Environmental Management of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources:

(1)       After making the transfer provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, seventy-five cents (75¢) of the fee for the valid inspection certificate collected pursuant to subsection (a) shall be transferred to the Highway Fund, and the remaining moneys shall be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund created in G.S. 58-87-5.

(2)       After making the transfer provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, the fee collected pursuant to subsection (a1) shall be transferred as follows:  the first thirty-five cents (35¢) to the Division of Environmental Management; the next twenty cents (20¢) to the Department of Insurance for the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund created in G.S. 58-87-5; and any excess up to one dollar and eighty-five cents ($1.85) to the Highway Fund.

(3)       Five cents (5¢) of the fee for the valid inspection certificate collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (a1) shall be transferred each quarter of the year to the North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance, for the purpose of funding the Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund under Article 88 of General Statute Chapter 58.

Fund or Agency                                   Fee Imposed                          Fee Imposed

                                                                            Under (a)                                Under (a1)