GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment.

(7)       The Secretary may delegate his powers and duties under this section to the Director of the Division of Environmental Management of the Department."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-214.2A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalty.

(1)       A civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be assessed by the Commission Secretary against any person for a first violation of this section and an additional penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be assessed for each day during which the violation continues.  A civil penalty of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) may be assessed by the Commission Secretary for a second or further violation and an additional penalty of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) may be assessed for each day during which the violation continues.

(2)       The Commission, or its delegate, shall determine the amount of the civil penalty proposed to be assessed under this section and shall notify the person to be assessed of the proposed assessment by registered or certified mail.