GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notification received pursuant to this subsection or information obtained by the exploitation of such notification shall not be used against any person in any criminal case, except as prosecution for perjury or for giving a false statement."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalty. - Any person who violates any provision of this Part, or any rule, regulation or order made pursuant to this Part, shall incur, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for every such violation, the amount to be determined by the Commission Secretary after taking into consideration the gravity of the violation, the previous record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with the provisions of this Article as well as G.S. 143- 215.1, and such other considerations as the Commission deems appropriate. factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b).  The procedures set out in G.S. 143-215.6 and G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalties assessed under this section.  The penalty herein provided for shall become due and payable when the person incurring the penalty receives a notice in writing from the Commission describing the violation with reasonable particularity and advising such person that the penalty is due.  A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty.  If a person fails to pay a penalty assessed against him, the Department shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after notice of assessment has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment, unless the violator contests the assessment, or requests remission of the assessment in whole or in part as provided in G.S. 143-215.6.  If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the