GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment.

(7)       The Secretary may delegate his powers and duties under this section to the Director of the Division of Environmental Management of the Department."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.36(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalties. -

(1)       The Commission Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) against any person who violates any provisions of this Part, a rule implementing this Part, or an order issued under this Part.

(2)       If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this Part is willful, the Commission Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day of violation.

(3)       In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commission Secretary shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation and the cost of rectifying the damage. factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b).  The procedures set out in G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalty assessments that are presented to the Commission for final agency decision.

(4)       Any person assessed shall be notified of the assessment by registered or certified mail, and the notice shall specify the reasons for the assessment.  The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  Contested case petitions shall be filed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment.

(5)       Requests for remission of civil penalties shall be filed with the Secretary.  Remission requests shall not be considered unless made within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment.  Remission requests must be accompanied by a waiver of the right to a contested case hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B and a stipulation of the facts on which the assessment was based.  Consistent with the limitations in G.S. 143B-282.1(c) and (d), remission requests may be resolved by the Secretary and the violator.