GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 999

HOUSE BILL 546

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8(6)k is amended by adding a second paragraph to read as follows:

"17.     Services performed by an inmate of the North Carolina prison system on work release."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4)a is amended by adding a second paragraph to read as follows: