GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, in no event will a request for a transfer be allowed if an account has been terminated because an employer ceases to be an employer pursuant to G.S. 96-9(c)(5) and G.S. 96-11(d) regardless of the date of notification."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4)b is amended adding after "transferred," and before "he" in the second sentence a phrase to read as follows:  "or meets the requirements for mandatory transfer,".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-14(1) is hereby amended by:

(a)       Rewriting the third paragraph to read as follows:

"Where an employee is notified by the employer that such employee will be separated from employment on some future date and the employee leaves work prior to this date because of the impending separation, the employee shall be deemed to have left work voluntarily and the leaving shall be without good cause attributable to the employer.  However, if the employee shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that it was impracticable or unduly burdensome for the employee to work until the announced separation date, the permanent disqualification imposed for leaving work without good cause attributable to the employer may be reduced to the greater of four weeks or the period running from the beginning of the week during which the claim for benefits was made until the end of the week of the announced separation date."

(b)       Adding a new subsection (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) Except as specifically provided in G.S. 96-14(1), leaving of work shall constitute a voluntary leaving, not an involuntary leaving."