GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Adding a new subsection (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) Except as specifically provided in G.S. 96-14(1), leaving of work shall constitute a voluntary leaving, not an involuntary leaving."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-14(5) is amended by deleting the comma appearing after the words "place" and "State" as well as deleting "either" and "or without" in the first sentence.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection (c1) to read:

"(c1)    Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a Commissioner, appeals referee, or employee assigned to make a decision or to make findings of facts and conclusions of law in a case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, or question of law, with any person or party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for parties to participate."

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of June, 1988.