GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 930
AN ACT TO CHANGE THE STATUTORY DEFINITION OF SUBDIVISION FOR STANLY COUNTY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 153A-335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-335. 'Subdivision' defined.- For purposes of this Part, 'subdivision' means all
divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building
sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building development
(whether immediate or future) and includes all division of land involving the
dedication of a new street or a change in existing streets; however, the residentially
zoned parcel or lot of record existing at the time of passage of the county
subdivision ordinance where 10 or more lots or parcels (including residual land
of the original parcel) have been or will be created. The following is
not shall not be included within this definition and is not nor
be subject to any regulations enacted pursuant to this Part:
(1) The combination or
recombination of portions of previously subdivided and recorded lots if where
the total number of lots is not increased and the resultant lots are equal
to or exceed the standards of the county as shown in its subdivision
regulations;
(2) The division of land
into parcels greater than 10 acres if where no street
right-of-way dedication is involved;
(3) The public acquisition by purchase of strips of land for widening or opening streets; and
(4) The division of a
tract in single ownership the entire area of which is no greater than two acres
into not more than three lots, if no street right-of-way dedication is involved
and if the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the county as
shown by its subdivision regulations Divisions of any land to be sold,
leased, or used for commercial or industrial purposes, which is commercially or
industrially zoned by the county zoning ordinance at the time of division."
Sec. 2. This act applies to Stanly County only.
Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification.