GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 104E-10 is amended by deleting subdivision (d) in its entirety.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 104E-10.1(a), as amended by Chapter 24 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by adding the following sentence to the end thereof:

"In order to continue to hold a license under this Chapter, a licensee must remain financially qualified, and must provide any information requested by the Department to show that he continues to be financially qualified."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 104E-10.1, as  amended by Chapter 24 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Within 10 days of receiving an application for a license or an amendment to a license to operate a low-level radioactive waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located, and, if the facility is to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk.  Prior to issuing a license or an amendment to an existing license the Secretary of the Department or his designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties, in which a person proposes to operate a low-level radioactive waste facility or to enlarge an existing facility.  The Secretary shall give notice of the hearing at least 30 days prior to the date thereof by:

(1)       Publication in a newspaper or newspapers having general circulation in the county or counties where the facility is to be located for three consecutive weeks beginning 30 days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing; and

(2)       First class mail to persons who have requested such notice.  The Department shall maintain a mailing list of persons who request notice pursuant to this subsection."

Sec. 9.  Chapter 104E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: