GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       For purposes of equitable distribution, marital property shall be valued as of the date of the separation of the parties.

(c)       Nothing in G.S. 50-20 or this section shall restrict or extend the right to trial by jury as provided by the Constitution of North Carolina."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 50-20(k) is rewritten to read:

"(k)      The rights of the parties to an equitable distribution of marital property are a species of common ownership, the rights of the respective parties vesting at the time of the parties' separation."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 50-11(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)      An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of marital property under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months after the judgment of divorce is entered.  The validity of such divorce may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1987.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of August, 1987.