GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In reporting a decision under subsection (a) or recommending a decision under subsection (b), the Director shall submit to the Commission documentation to establish the economic loss of the claimant by substantial evidence. 

(d)       The Director shall send each claimant a written statement of a decision made under subsection (a) or (b) that gives the reasons for the decision.  A claimant who is dissatisfied with a decision may commence a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 15B-11(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      An award of compensation will be denied if:

(1)       The claimant fails to file his application for an award within one year after the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for which he seeks the award;

(2)       The economic loss is incurred after one year from the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for which the victim seeks the award;

(3)       The criminally injurious conduct was not reported to a law enforcement officer or agency within 72 hours of its occurrence, and there was no good cause for the delay;

(4)       The award would benefit the offender, his accomplice, a spouse of or a person living in the same household with the offender or his accomplice, or a parent, child, brother, or sister of the offender or his accomplice, unless a determination is made that the interests of justice require that an award be approved in a particular case; or

(5)       The criminally injurious conduct occurred while the victim was confined in any State, county, or city prison, correctional, youth services, or juvenile facility, or local confinement facility, or half-way house, group home, or similar facility."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 15B-11(b) and (c) are rewritten to read:

"(b)      A claim may be denied and an award of compensation may be reduced upon finding contributory misconduct by the claimant or a victim through whom he claims.

(c)       A claim may be denied, an award of compensation may be reduced, and a claim that has already been decided may be reconsidered upon finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated with appropriate law enforcement agencies with regard to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis for the award."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 15B-11(d) is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the word "Commission" the first time it appears in the first sentence of the subsection and substituting the word "Director"; and

(2)       by rewriting the second sentence of the subsection to read:

"An award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15B-11(g) is rewritten to read:

"(g)      Compensation payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to, or the death of, that victim may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in the aggregate in addition to allowable funeral, cremation, and burial expenses."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 15B-11(h) is amended by deleting the word "Commission's".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 15B-12 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the catch line to read:  "Evidence in contested cases.";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (a) to read: