GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or his designee."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15B-3 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(g)      The Commission shall name a Director upon the recommendation of the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Commission. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide for the compensation of the Director and shall provide professional and clerical staff necessary for the work of the Commission."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 15B-4 is rewritten to read:

"§ 15B-4.  Award of compensation.- Subject to the limitations in G.S. 15B-22, compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met." Sec. 12.  G.S. 15B-6 is rewritten to read:

"§ 15B-6.  Powers of the Commission.-In addition to powers authorized by this Chapter and Chapter 150B, the Commission may: