GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by rewriting the second sentence of the subsection to read:

"An award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15B-11(g) is rewritten to read:

"(g)      Compensation payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to, or the death of, that victim may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in the aggregate in addition to allowable funeral, cremation, and burial expenses."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 15B-11(h) is amended by deleting the word "Commission's".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 15B-12 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the catch line to read:  "Evidence in contested cases.";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (a) to read:

"(a)      Except as provided in this section, evidence in a contested case shall be taken in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.";

(3)       by deleting the word "Commission" each time it appears in subsections (c) through (h) and substituting the words "administrative law judge"; and

(4)       by rewriting subsection (i) to read: