GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      In making an award, any specific statement of loss to a victim that a trial court has included in its judgment in the case may be considered."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15B-15 is rewritten to read:

"§ 15B-15. Clerks of court to be notified.-The Director shall notify in writing the clerk of superior court of the county in which the offense occurred of any award made from the Crime Victims Compensation Fund to the victim. The clerk shall place the notice in the case file of any defendant charged with the offense that gave rise to the award to the victim."  

Sec. 26.  G.S. 15B-16 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (a) to read:

"(a)      The Director shall pay award payments directly to the service provider on behalf of the claimant.  Eligible out-of-pocket costs borne by the claimant shall be paid directly to the victim only if such costs can be documented and verified."; and

(2)       by rewriting subsections (b) and (c) to read:

"(b)      Upon request of the claimant, future economic loss, other than allowable expense, may be commuted to a lump sum only on a finding that:

(1)       The award in a lump sum will promote the interests of the claimant; or