GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Except as provided in this section, evidence in a contested case shall be taken in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.";

(3)       by deleting the word "Commission" each time it appears in subsections (c) through (h) and substituting the words "administrative law judge"; and

(4)       by rewriting subsection (i) to read:

"(i)       Except for information held confidential by the administrative law judge, the official record in a contested case under this Chapter is open to public inspection."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 15B-13 is repealed.

Sec. 24.  G.S. 15B-14 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting in subsection (a) the words "The Commission may approve an award of compensation" and substituting the words "An award of compensation may be approved";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Upon a request of the Attorney General, the proceedings in a claim for an award of compensation may be suspended pending disposition of a criminal prosecution that has been commenced or is imminent."; and

(3)       by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      In making an award, any specific statement of loss to a victim that a trial court has included in its judgment in the case may be considered."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15B-15 is rewritten to read: