GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 819

HOUSE BILL 57

 

AN ACT TO CREATE THE NORTH CAROLINA CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION FUND AND TO CLARIFY THE NORTH CAROLINA CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15B-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(12a) 'Substantial evidence' means relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15B-2(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      'Allowable expense' means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically related property, and other remedial treatment and care.

Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for expenses related to funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body, but excluding expenses for flowers, gravestone, and other items not directly related to the funeral service."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15B-2(4) is amended by deleting the word "Victim's" and substituting the word "Victims".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15B-2(5) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"Criminally injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle when the conduct is punishable only as a violation of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15B-2(8) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:  "Dependent's replacement service loss will be limited to a 26-week period commencing from the date of the injury and compensation shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per week."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15B-2(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      'Director' means the Director of the Commission appointed under G.S. 15B-3(g)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 15B-2(12) is amended by adding the following at the end: "Replacement service loss will be limited to a 26-week period commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation may not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per week."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 15B-2(14) is amended by adding the following at the end:  "Compensation for work loss will be limited to 26 weeks commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation may not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per week.  A claim for work loss will be paid only upon proof that the injured person was gainfully employed at the time of the criminally injurious conduct and, by physician's certificate, that the injured person was unable to work."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 15B-3(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a) There is established the Crime Victims Compensation Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, consisting of five members as follows:

(1)       One member to be appointed by the Governor;