GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 15B-2(14) is amended by adding the following at the end:  "Compensation for work loss will be limited to 26 weeks commencing from the date of the injury, and compensation may not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per week.  A claim for work loss will be paid only upon proof that the injured person was gainfully employed at the time of the criminally injurious conduct and, by physician's certificate, that the injured person was unable to work."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 15B-3(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a) There is established the Crime Victims Compensation Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, consisting of five members as follows:

(1)       One member to be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate under G.S. 120-121;

(3)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives under G.S. 120-121;

(4)       The Attorney General or his designee; and

(5)       The Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or his designee."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15B-3 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(g)      The Commission shall name a Director upon the recommendation of the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety.