GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Crime Victims Compensation Fund is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 15B-22 is rewritten to read:

"§ 15B-22.  Disbursements.-If compensation awarded under this Chapter cannot be paid due to insufficient funds in the Crime Victims Compensation Fund, payment shall be delayed until sufficient funds are available and no further awards of compensation shall be made until sufficient funds are available."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 15A-1343(d) is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the seventh sentence to read:

"As used herein 'aggrieved party' includes individuals, firms, corporations, associations, other organizations, and government agencies, whether federal, State or local, including the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established by G.S. 15B-23."; and

(2)       by rewriting the last sentence to read: