GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This inspection shall be conducted within seven calendar days of receipt of the report; and when circumstances warrant additional visits, the second inspection shall be conducted within one month of the first visit."

(f)        This section is further amended by deleting the phrase "day-care plan" whenever it occurs and substituting the phrase "child day care home".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 110-105.2 is amended by deleting the word "plans" and substituting the word"homes".

Sec. 20.  (a) G.S. 110-106 is amended in the first sentence by inserting the phrase "or summer day camp" between the word "facility" and the word "operated".

(b)       G.S. 110-106(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"Church day care facilities shall file with the Department a notice of intent to operate a day care facility and the date it will begin operation at least 30 days prior to that date.  Within 30 days after beginning operation, the facility shall provide to the Department written reports and supporting data which show the facility is in compliance with applicable provisions of G.S 110-91.  After the church day care facility has filed this information with the Department, the facility shall be visited by a representative of the Department to assure compliance with the applicable provisions of G.S. 110-91."

(c)       G.S. 110-106(b)(2) is amended in the first sentence by deleting the word "Commission" and substituting the word "Department", by deleting the phrase "G.S. 110-90.1 and" and by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The reports shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission."

This subdivision is further amended in the last sentence by deleting the word "Commission" and substituting the word "Department".