GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The registration certificate shall remain the property of the State.  Day care homes shall comply with the reasonable minimum standards for health, safety, and sanitation adopted by the Commission.  Each day care home shall be located in a residence or other building which meets the requirements of the North Carolina Building Code under standards developed by the Building Code Council in consultation with the Division of Facility Services, and subject to adoption by the Commission, specifically for day care homes."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 110-102.1 is amended in the catch line by inserting the words "or deceased" between the words "missing" and "children."; by numbering the existing paragraph "(a)" and adding a subsection to read:

"(b)      If a child dies while in day care, or of injuries sustained in day care, a report of the death must be made by the day care operator to the Secretary within 24 hours of the child's death or on the next working day."

G.S. 110-102.1 is further amended by deleting the word "plan" and substituting the word "home".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 110-102.2 is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting the sentence: