GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall make three unannounced visits during the period the special provisional license is in effect.  Specific corrective action required by a written warning, special provisional license or special provisional registration may include the permanent removal from day care of the substantiated abuser or neglecter.

Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict the Secretary from using any other statutory or administrative remedies available."

(f)        G.S. 110-88 is amended by adding a new subdivision (10) to read:

"To develop rules for the issuance of a temporary license which shall expire in 90 days and which may be issued to the operator of a previously licensed facility when a change in ownership or location occurs, provided the operator applied for a license prior to the change in status."

(g)       G.S. 110-88 is amended by adding a new subdivision (11) to read "to develop rules for the care of sick children in facilities and homes."