GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       G.S. 110-91(1) is further amended by rewriting the first sentence of the fifth paragraph to read:

"There shall be a separate bed, cot or mat, equipped with individual linen, for each child to use during rest periods, except for school-aged children; if a mat is used, it shall be of a waterproof, washable material at least two inches thick and shall be stored so that the floor side does not touch the sleeping side."

(f)        G.S. 110-91(6) is amended in the second paragraph by inserting a new second sentence to read:

"The Commission shall adopt standards to establish minimum requirements for equipment appropriate for the size facility being operated pursuant to G.S. 110-86(3)."

(g)       G.S. 110-91(7) is rewritten to read:

"Staff-Child Ratio.  In determining the staff-child ratio, all children younger than 13 years shall be counted.  The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations regarding staff-child ratios, group sizes and multi-age groupings for each category of facility provided that such rules and regulations shall be no less stringent than those currently required for staff-child ratios as enacted in Section 156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws."

(h)       G.S. 110-91(8) is amended in the first paragraph by deleting the number "18" and substituting the number "16"; and by placing a comma after the word "age", deleting the phrase "or a high school graduate" and substituting the clause "provided that persons younger than 18 years of age work under the direct supervision of a literate staff person who is at least 21 years of age" in the second sentence, and by deleting the third sentence.

G.S. 110-91(8) is further amended by rewriting the first two sentences of the second paragraph to read: