GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      If a child dies while in day care, or of injuries sustained in day care, a report of the death must be made by the day care operator to the Secretary within 24 hours of the child's death or on the next working day."

G.S. 110-102.1 is further amended by deleting the word "plan" and substituting the word "home".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 110-102.2 is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting the sentence:

"The Department may order one or more of the following sanctions for violation of a provision of this Article or the rules which implement it:".

G.S. 110-102.2 is further amended by deleting the last sentence and substituting the sentence:

"The issuance of an administrative penalty may be appealed as provided in G.S. 110-90(5) and G.S. 110-90(9)."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 110-103 is amended by deleting the words "fifty dollars ($50.00)" and substituting the words "three hundred dollars ($300.00)".