GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To determine whether a child care arrangement is a child day care home, all children shall be counted except the operator's own school-aged children and school-aged children who reside at the location of the day care home.  Notwithstanding the limitation to five children prescribed above, the day care home operator may care for three additional school-aged children."

(d)       G.S. 110-86(6) is amended by deleting the word "Commission" and substituting the word "Secretary".

Sec. 3.  (a) G.S. 110-88(1) is amended by deleting the phrase "the health and safety" and substituting the phrase "all applicable".

(b)       G.S. 110-88(2) is rewritten to read:

"To require inspections by and satisfactory written reports from representatives of local or State health agencies and fire and building inspection agencies and from representatives of the Department prior to the issuance of a license to any day care facility."

(c)       G.S. 110-88(3) is amended by deleting the word "plans" and substituting the word "homes" in the first sentence.