GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        G.S. 110-88 is amended by adding a new subdivision (10) to read:

"To develop rules for the issuance of a temporary license which shall expire in 90 days and which may be issued to the operator of a previously licensed facility when a change in ownership or location occurs, provided the operator applied for a license prior to the change in status."

(g)       G.S. 110-88 is amended by adding a new subdivision (11) to read "to develop rules for the care of sick children in facilities and homes."

Sec. 4.  (a) G.S. 110-90 is amended in subdivisions (1) and (7) by deleting the word "plans" and substituting the word "homes".

(b)       G.S. 110-90(5) is rewritten to read "to revoke the license of any day care facility which ceases to meet the standards established by this Article.  Such revocations shall be done in accordance with the procedures set out in G.S. 150B and this Article and rules adopted by the Commission."

(c)       G.S. 110-90(9) is rewritten to read:

"To levy a civil penalty pursuant to G.S. 110-103.1, or an administrative penalty pursuant to G.S. 110-102.2, or to order summary suspension of a license or registration.  Such actions shall be done in accordance with the procedures set out in G.S. 150B and this Article and rules adopted by the Commission."

(d)       G.S. 110-90 is further amended by adding a new subdivision (10) to read:

"To issue final agency decisions in all G.S. 150B contested cases proceedings filed as a result of actions taken under this Article including, but not limited to the denial, revocation or suspension of a license or the levying of a civil or administrative penalty."

Sec. 5.  (a) G.S. 110-90.1 is amended by deleting the word "plan" and substituting the word "home" on each occurrence.